Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / THEINJECTABLECONTRACEPTIVESDEPOTMEDROXYPROGESTERONEACETATE / variable [F1]
central

The injectable contraceptives depot medroxyprogesterone acetate and norethisterone enanthate substantially and differentially decrease testosterone and sex hormone binding globulin levels: a secondary study from the WHICH randomized clinical trial.

South Africa
Chanel Avenant, Mandisa Singata-Madlik, Alexis J. Bick, Donita Africander, Yusentha Balakrishna, Karl-Heinz Storbeck, Johnson Mosoko Moliki, Sigcinile Dlamini, Salndave Skosana, Jenni Smit, Mags Beksinska, Ivana Beesham, Ishen Seocharan, Joanne Batting, G Justus Hofmeyr, Janet P. Hapgood
Created on April 09, 2024 Last modified April 09, 2024 Page views 3403 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Testosterone
CSV JSON

T_25W_Sbimp (T_25W_Sbimp)

Data file: Testosterone

Overview

Valid: 436
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0.043 5
1.1%
0.086 63
14.4%
0.153 1
0.2%
0.177 4
0.9%
0.180 4
0.9%
0.184 2
0.5%
0.187 7
1.6%
0.191 3
0.7%
0.194 8
1.8%
0.198 2
0.5%
0.201 1
0.2%
0.205 5
1.1%
0.208 4
0.9%
0.215 2
0.5%
0.218 3
0.7%
0.222 2
0.5%
0.225 1
0.2%
0.229 7
1.6%
0.232 3
0.7%
0.236 4
0.9%
0.239 5
1.1%
0.243 3
0.7%
0.246 5
1.1%
0.250 4
0.9%
0.253 6
1.4%
0.257 6
1.4%
0.260 4
0.9%
0.264 2
0.5%
0.267 4
0.9%
0.270 4
0.9%
0.274 1
0.2%
0.277 4
0.9%
0.281 7
1.6%
0.284 3
0.7%
0.288 2
0.5%
0.291 4
0.9%
0.295 2
0.5%
0.298 2
0.5%
0.302 5
1.1%
0.305 2
0.5%
0.309 1
0.2%
0.312 3
0.7%
0.316 4
0.9%
0.319 3
0.7%
0.322 3
0.7%
0.326 1
0.2%
0.329 3
0.7%
0.333 1
0.2%
0.336 3
0.7%
0.343 2
0.5%
0.347 1
0.2%
0.350 4
0.9%
0.354 3
0.7%
0.357 8
1.8%
0.361 2
0.5%
0.368 2
0.5%
0.371 1
0.2%
0.374 2
0.5%
0.378 5
1.1%
0.385 4
0.9%
0.388 1
0.2%
0.392 1
0.2%
0.395 4
0.9%
0.399 1
0.2%
0.406 2
0.5%
0.409 1
0.2%
0.413 2
0.5%
0.416 4
0.9%
0.420 2
0.5%
0.423 3
0.7%
0.426 2
0.5%
0.430 1
0.2%
0.433 4
0.9%
0.440 2
0.5%
0.444 1
0.2%
0.447 2
0.5%
0.454 2
0.5%
0.458 2
0.5%
0.461 1
0.2%
0.465 2
0.5%
0.472 2
0.5%
0.475 2
0.5%
0.478 2
0.5%
0.482 1
0.2%
0.485 5
1.1%
0.489 3
0.7%
0.492 2
0.5%
0.496 1
0.2%
0.503 2
0.5%
0.506 1
0.2%
0.513 3
0.7%
0.517 1
0.2%
0.524 1
0.2%
0.527 1
0.2%
0.534 1
0.2%
0.537 5
1.1%
0.541 1
0.2%
0.544 1
0.2%
0.548 1
0.2%
0.551 1
0.2%
0.555 1
0.2%
0.558 1
0.2%
0.562 3
0.7%
0.565 2
0.5%
0.572 1
0.2%
0.576 1
0.2%
0.579 1
0.2%
0.582 2
0.5%
0.586 1
0.2%
0.589 3
0.7%
0.593 3
0.7%
0.607 1
0.2%
0.610 1
0.2%
0.614 1
0.2%
0.617 1
0.2%
0.621 1
0.2%
0.631 1
0.2%
0.641 2
0.5%
0.648 3
0.7%
0.655 2
0.5%
0.659 2
0.5%
0.662 1
0.2%
0.666 1
0.2%
0.669 1
0.2%
0.673 2
0.5%
0.680 1
0.2%
0.686 2
0.5%
0.693 1
0.2%
0.711 1
0.2%
0.718 1
0.2%
0.725 2
0.5%
0.735 1
0.2%
0.739 1
0.2%
0.752 2
0.5%
0.756 1
0.2%
0.759 2
0.5%
0.766 1
0.2%
0.770 1
0.2%
0.773 2
0.5%
0.797 1
0.2%
0.818 1
0.2%
0.849 2
0.5%
0.856 1
0.2%
0.863 2
0.5%
0.867 1
0.2%
0.874 1
0.2%
0.881 1
0.2%
0.884 1
0.2%
0.888 4
0.9%
0.891 1
0.2%
0.915 2
0.5%
0.926 1
0.2%
0.933 1
0.2%
0.960 1
0.2%
1.019 1
0.2%
1.037 2
0.5%
1.051 1
0.2%
1.078 1
0.2%
1.085 1
0.2%
1.092 1
0.2%
1.158 1
0.2%
1.172 1
0.2%
1.207 1
0.2%
1.220 1
0.2%
1.227 1
0.2%
1.286 1
0.2%
1.439 1
0.2%
1.879 1
0.2%
2.035 1
0.2%
na 2
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.