Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / THEINJECTABLECONTRACEPTIVESDEPOTMEDROXYPROGESTERONEACETATE / variable [F1]
central

The injectable contraceptives depot medroxyprogesterone acetate and norethisterone enanthate substantially and differentially decrease testosterone and sex hormone binding globulin levels: a secondary study from the WHICH randomized clinical trial.

South Africa
Chanel Avenant, Mandisa Singata-Madlik, Alexis J. Bick, Donita Africander, Yusentha Balakrishna, Karl-Heinz Storbeck, Johnson Mosoko Moliki, Sigcinile Dlamini, Salndave Skosana, Jenni Smit, Mags Beksinska, Ivana Beesham, Ishen Seocharan, Joanne Batting, G Justus Hofmeyr, Janet P. Hapgood
Created on April 09, 2024 Last modified April 09, 2024 Page views 3398 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Testosterone
CSV JSON

T_D0_Sbimp (T_D0_Sbimp)

Data file: Testosterone

Overview

Valid: 436
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0.086 16
3.7%
0.104 1
0.2%
0.156 1
0.2%
0.173 2
0.5%
0.177 1
0.2%
0.180 1
0.2%
0.184 1
0.2%
0.187 2
0.5%
0.191 1
0.2%
0.194 2
0.5%
0.198 1
0.2%
0.201 1
0.2%
0.205 3
0.7%
0.208 3
0.7%
0.211 1
0.2%
0.215 1
0.2%
0.218 1
0.2%
0.222 2
0.5%
0.225 3
0.7%
0.229 2
0.5%
0.232 1
0.2%
0.236 1
0.2%
0.243 1
0.2%
0.246 4
0.9%
0.250 1
0.2%
0.253 2
0.5%
0.257 1
0.2%
0.260 3
0.7%
0.264 2
0.5%
0.270 4
0.9%
0.277 2
0.5%
0.281 1
0.2%
0.284 1
0.2%
0.288 4
0.9%
0.291 1
0.2%
0.295 1
0.2%
0.298 1
0.2%
0.302 2
0.5%
0.305 3
0.7%
0.312 3
0.7%
0.322 1
0.2%
0.326 2
0.5%
0.329 3
0.7%
0.333 5
1.1%
0.336 2
0.5%
0.340 2
0.5%
0.343 1
0.2%
0.347 1
0.2%
0.350 4
0.9%
0.354 4
0.9%
0.357 1
0.2%
0.361 2
0.5%
0.364 2
0.5%
0.368 4
0.9%
0.371 2
0.5%
0.374 6
1.4%
0.378 3
0.7%
0.381 3
0.7%
0.388 2
0.5%
0.392 3
0.7%
0.399 2
0.5%
0.402 1
0.2%
0.406 3
0.7%
0.409 3
0.7%
0.413 2
0.5%
0.416 3
0.7%
0.420 1
0.2%
0.423 3
0.7%
0.426 3
0.7%
0.430 2
0.5%
0.440 1
0.2%
0.444 1
0.2%
0.447 1
0.2%
0.451 2
0.5%
0.454 1
0.2%
0.458 1
0.2%
0.461 1
0.2%
0.468 3
0.7%
0.472 1
0.2%
0.475 1
0.2%
0.478 1
0.2%
0.482 2
0.5%
0.485 3
0.7%
0.489 5
1.1%
0.503 2
0.5%
0.506 1
0.2%
0.510 1
0.2%
0.513 2
0.5%
0.517 2
0.5%
0.524 1
0.2%
0.527 4
0.9%
0.530 2
0.5%
0.537 1
0.2%
0.541 6
1.4%
0.544 2
0.5%
0.551 6
1.4%
0.555 2
0.5%
0.558 4
0.9%
0.562 2
0.5%
0.565 4
0.9%
0.569 2
0.5%
0.572 2
0.5%
0.576 4
0.9%
0.579 1
0.2%
0.586 3
0.7%
0.589 1
0.2%
0.596 1
0.2%
0.600 1
0.2%
0.603 1
0.2%
0.607 2
0.5%
0.610 1
0.2%
0.614 2
0.5%
0.617 1
0.2%
0.621 2
0.5%
0.624 2
0.5%
0.634 1
0.2%
0.638 1
0.2%
0.648 3
0.7%
0.652 3
0.7%
0.655 1
0.2%
0.662 2
0.5%
0.666 2
0.5%
0.669 2
0.5%
0.673 1
0.2%
0.676 1
0.2%
0.680 2
0.5%
0.683 7
1.6%
0.686 1
0.2%
0.690 1
0.2%
0.693 2
0.5%
0.704 2
0.5%
0.711 1
0.2%
0.714 2
0.5%
0.718 3
0.7%
0.725 2
0.5%
0.732 1
0.2%
0.735 2
0.5%
0.739 3
0.7%
0.745 1
0.2%
0.749 1
0.2%
0.752 1
0.2%
0.756 2
0.5%
0.759 3
0.7%
0.763 1
0.2%
0.770 1
0.2%
0.773 1
0.2%
0.780 1
0.2%
0.784 1
0.2%
0.787 2
0.5%
0.797 2
0.5%
0.801 1
0.2%
0.804 3
0.7%
0.808 2
0.5%
0.811 1
0.2%
0.815 2
0.5%
0.818 1
0.2%
0.825 1
0.2%
0.829 1
0.2%
0.836 3
0.7%
0.846 1
0.2%
0.853 1
0.2%
0.856 2
0.5%
0.860 1
0.2%
0.867 1
0.2%
0.870 2
0.5%
0.888 2
0.5%
0.891 2
0.5%
0.895 1
0.2%
0.898 2
0.5%
0.905 3
0.7%
0.908 1
0.2%
0.915 1
0.2%
0.933 1
0.2%
0.936 1
0.2%
0.947 2
0.5%
0.960 1
0.2%
0.964 1
0.2%
0.967 1
0.2%
0.974 1
0.2%
0.985 2
0.5%
0.999 1
0.2%
1.002 1
0.2%
1.005 1
0.2%
1.016 2
0.5%
1.019 2
0.5%
1.030 1
0.2%
1.033 1
0.2%
1.037 1
0.2%
1.044 2
0.5%
1.047 1
0.2%
1.054 1
0.2%
1.057 1
0.2%
1.061 1
0.2%
1.078 1
0.2%
1.082 2
0.5%
1.089 1
0.2%
1.092 1
0.2%
1.123 1
0.2%
1.134 1
0.2%
1.137 1
0.2%
1.151 1
0.2%
1.158 1
0.2%
1.162 1
0.2%
1.165 1
0.2%
1.182 2
0.5%
1.186 1
0.2%
1.189 2
0.5%
1.196 1
0.2%
1.203 1
0.2%
1.210 1
0.2%
1.227 2
0.5%
1.234 1
0.2%
1.293 1
0.2%
1.307 1
0.2%
1.338 1
0.2%
1.352 1
0.2%
1.363 1
0.2%
1.401 1
0.2%
1.425 1
0.2%
1.453 1
0.2%
1.487 1
0.2%
1.508 1
0.2%
1.512 1
0.2%
1.553 1
0.2%
1.564 1
0.2%
1.598 3
0.7%
1.633 1
0.2%
1.761 1
0.2%
1.799 1
0.2%
1.831 1
0.2%
1.893 1
0.2%
1.952 2
0.5%
1.973 1
0.2%
2.080 1
0.2%
2.094 1
0.2%
2.302 1
0.2%
2.361 1
0.2%
2.420 1
0.2%
2.680 1
0.2%
2.788 1
0.2%
2.968 1
0.2%
4.344 1
0.2%
na 3
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.