Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28953 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_7 (safety_c_3_7)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 143
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 97
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.5 1
0.7%
0 1
0.7%
1 2
1.4%
Apron not available 1
0.7%
Apron not used 1
0.7%
Apron not worn 1
0.7%
Aprons not available 3
2.1%
Aprons not available all times 1
0.7%
Aprons not in use 1
0.7%
Aprons not used but are available 1
0.7%
Aprons not used, did not put glove at the demonstration. 1
0.7%
Available but not used 1
0.7%
Cross contamination - Glove put on unclean surface 1
0.7%
Cross contamination as tester touched other surfaces before handling kit 1
0.7%
Cross contamination, due to touching other items after putting gloves on 1
0.7%
Did not wear apron during rapid test. 1
0.7%
Facility has no aprons 1
0.7%
Glove sizes too large for testers 1
0.7%
Gloves 5
3.5%
Gloves are used correctly , but aprons are not used during testing. 1
0.7%
Gloves incorrectly removed 1
0.7%
Gloves no apron 3
2.1%
Gloves no aprons 1
0.7%
Gloves not prorpely removed 1
0.7%
Gloves not used constantly 1
0.7%
Gloves only 11
7.7%
Gloves worn on one hand, glove not removed properly and worn with wedding ring on the finger 1
0.7%
Gloves worn with ring finger 1
0.7%
Handled pem while already gloved- thus cross contaminating it 1
0.7%
In the demonstration gloves were not put on whilst wearing a ring, this can cause tearing. 1
0.7%
Incorrect glove size one glove is worn 1
0.7%
Incorrect glove size used 1
0.7%
Incorrect size 1
0.7%
No Aprons 1
0.7%
No PPE used 1
0.7%
No aorons only gloves available 1
0.7%
No apron 2
1.4%
No apron used 1
0.7%
No aprons 5
3.5%
No aprons , only had one pair of gloves 1
0.7%
No aprons at the facility 1
0.7%
No aprons available 1
0.7%
No aprons labeled. 1
0.7%
No aprons only gloves available 1
0.7%
No aprons used 1
0.7%
No aprons used during testing 1
0.7%
No aprons used. 1
0.7%
No correct size. 1
0.7%
No gloves only aprons 1
0.7%
No gloves worn and aprons 1
0.7%
No use of aprons 1
0.7%
None seen 1
0.7%
None used 1
0.7%
None was used 1
0.7%
Not always used 1
0.7%
Not available 2
1.4%
Not correct size gloves 1
0.7%
Not seen 1
0.7%
Not used 4
2.8%
Not used consistently 1
0.7%
Not using PPE 1
0.7%
Nothing used during observation by tester 1
0.7%
One glove no approns 1
0.7%
Only Gloves and no aprons 1
0.7%
Only aprons available no gloves 1
0.7%
Only aprons no gloves 1
0.7%
Only gloves 13
9.1%
Only gloves available no aprons 1
0.7%
Only gloves no apron 1
0.7%
Only gloves no aprons 15
10.5%
Only gloves, no aprons 2
1.4%
Only one glove used no aprons 1
0.7%
Only using aprons no gloves 1
0.7%
Only using gloves no aprons 1
0.7%
PPE not in use 1
0.7%
Put on oversize gloves and had band aid on hands which might make the use of glove uncomfortable. 1
0.7%
Sometimes use incorrect size gloves 1
0.7%
Testers don't wear aprons when conducting anHCT TEST 1
0.7%
The facility has ran out of aprons 1
0.7%
They use gloves 1
0.7%
They use gloves only 1
0.7%
They use oversize gloves. 1
0.7%
Used ton glove 1
0.7%
Wearing gloves with rings on. 1
0.7%
Yes, gloves only 1
0.7%
apron not used all the time 1
0.7%
gloves put on with ring on finger 1
0.7%
not properly used 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.