Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28968 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

personal_c_1_2 (personal_c_1_2)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 120
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.5 1
0.8%
0 1
0.8%
1 3
2.5%
Attendance register left the facility 1
0.8%
Attendance register with the facilitator 1
0.8%
Attended inservice but no record 1
0.8%
Currently switching over to PREHMIS 1
0.8%
Does not use registers, electronically captured on PREHMIS 1
0.8%
Have not attended training 1
0.8%
Have not trained 1
0.8%
Insrervide by charge by P.M 1
0.8%
Last trained on register on the HCT training 1
0.8%
No Document 1
0.8%
No documatation 1
0.8%
No documents 4
3.3%
No documents for Testers, the ANC patients are tested by the nurse 1
0.8%
No evidence 3
2.5%
No evidence of training 2
1.7%
No proof 1
0.8%
No record 5
4.2%
No record for training. 1
0.8%
No record of training 2
1.7%
No records 14
11.7%
No records and not all indicators on register ticked 1
0.8%
No records of in services 1
0.8%
No records, mentor trained them 1
0.8%
No records. 1
0.8%
No refresher training due to previous strikes 1
0.8%
No trained 1
0.8%
No training and no standardized register 1
0.8%
No training but were oriented by sister and checks register. No records. 1
0.8%
No training done 2
1.7%
No training record 1
0.8%
No training was done. 1
0.8%
Not Trained 1
0.8%
Not for HST which they are currently using 1
0.8%
Not trained 6
5%
Not trained, testers not trained but PN trained and gave testers feedback 1
0.8%
Not training documents 1
0.8%
Nurses use tick register but not all indicators are used 1
0.8%
OM said yes but the file is at another facility 1
0.8%
One counsellor trained 1
0.8%
Record register is kept by the person who goes services training 1
0.8%
Records at training facility 1
0.8%
Register completed 1
0.8%
Register not complete 1
0.8%
Registers are not complete 4
3.3%
Registers are not fulky complete 1
0.8%
Registers completed but no evidence of training 1
0.8%
Registers not complete 5
4.2%
Registers not fully complete 1
0.8%
Registers not fully completed 1
0.8%
Some register information not captured correctly; some pages not tallied or tallied incorrectly. 1
0.8%
Some testing elements are documented. 1
0.8%
The sisters use tick registers, I did not see the register used by the councellor 1
0.8%
There are no HTC register currentlythe information is written on a book. 1
0.8%
They are not available the OM lock them in her office 1
0.8%
They said there were not trained 1
0.8%
Trained a while ago no documentation 1
0.8%
Trained but no documentation 9
7.5%
Trained but no documents 1
0.8%
Trained but no documentstion 1
0.8%
Trained but no documrntation 1
0.8%
Training done and recorded 1
0.8%
Use of Cape Town Register 1
0.8%
Were using registers before, currently records are electronically captured on PREHMIS 1
0.8%
inserved but did not go though the national guidelines in details. 1
0.8%
no records 1
0.8%
no training records 1
0.8%
not all testers are trained 1
0.8%
not trained on HTS register 1
0.8%
one tester is trained 1
0.8%
sister explained to counsellor on how to use register, but because they did not through it in detail it No. 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.