Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28986 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

post_c_6_7 (post_c_6_7)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 41
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
36.71875 1
2.4%
66.666664 1
2.4%
Information not properly handled through out all the phases of testing 1
2.4%
Kept im desk draw 1
2.4%
Multiple test run at same time with client records open under it 1
2.4%
No evidence of clients documents kept secure throughout all the phases of the testing 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents and record are securely jeot throughout all phases of the testing process 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents and records are kept secure throughout all phases of testing 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents and records are kept secure throughout all testing procedures 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents and records are kept secure throughout all the phases of the testing process 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents are kept secure throughout all phases of testing process 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents are kept secure throughout all the phases of testing 1
2.4%
No evidence that client documents are securely kept throughout all the phases of the testing process 1
2.4%
No evidence that client information is not treated as confidential. 1
2.4%
No evidence that client records are securely kept 1
2.4%
No evidence that client records are securely kept throughout all the phases of testing process 1
2.4%
No evidence that clients documents and records are kept secure throughout all the phases of testing 1
2.4%
No evidence that clients documents and records securely keor throughout all phases of the testing process 1
2.4%
No evidence that clients documents are kept secure 1
2.4%
No evidence that clients documents are securely kept throughout all phases of the testing process 2
4.9%
No evidence that clients records are kept securely throughout all phases of the testing process. 1
2.4%
No evidence that clients records are kept securs throughout all the phases of testing 1
2.4%
No evidence that the documents and records are properly kept secure 1
2.4%
No evidenced that client documents and records are securely kept throughout all phases of testing process 1
2.4%
Not all times 1
2.4%
Not kept in the locked room 1
2.4%
Not kept secure when not in use 1
2.4%
Other staff come in and can see documents. E.g. cleaner 1
2.4%
Other staff such as cleaning, other healthcare workers 1
2.4%
Room not lockable 1
2.4%
Some client information is not properly handled and may results in a confidentiaty breach 1
2.4%
The is evidence of some clients information is properly handled to ensure confidentiality 1
2.4%
The is no evidence that clients information is treated as confidential 1
2.4%
The nurses come and go 1
2.4%
The register was open on the table with no patient 1
2.4%
The room is not kept locked at all times. The other non nursing staff have access to the room, e.g. cleaner. 1
2.4%
The room is not sercure 1
2.4%
There are doors in between, nurses move from one room to the other 1
2.4%
Was not able to observe this as she just narrated the proccess 1
2.4%
on top of cabinet 1
2.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.