Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29078 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

test_c_5_2 (test_c_5_2)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 168
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.6%
Are available but not routinely used 1
0.6%
Available but don't have batteries 1
0.6%
Available but not always used 1
0.6%
Available but not rountinely used 1
0.6%
Available but not routinely usef 1
0.6%
Available but not used 1
0.6%
Available but not working 2
1.2%
Available but routinely used 1
0.6%
Available with no batries 1
0.6%
Available, but not used 1
0.6%
Available, sometimes used 1
0.6%
Avialable but not used 1
0.6%
Do not have timers 2
1.2%
Don't have timers 1
0.6%
Had timers but no batteries 1
0.6%
Its not working 1
0.6%
No batries 1
0.6%
No batteries 1
0.6%
No battery 3
1.8%
No timer 23
13.7%
No timer at all 1
0.6%
No timer at the testing room 1
0.6%
No timer eince 2012. 1
0.6%
No timer used 1
0.6%
No timer using cellphone 1
0.6%
No timers 16
9.5%
No timers available 11
6.5%
No timers used, using phone 1
0.6%
No timers used. 1
0.6%
No times 1
0.6%
Not avaialble but not used often 1
0.6%
Not available 10
6%
Not available anymore 1
0.6%
Not available not used counsellor does jot stick to required time. 1
0.6%
Not available with them 1
0.6%
Not in use or available 1
0.6%
Not routinely use and give results before 15 minutes 1
0.6%
Not timers 1
0.6%
Not used 1
0.6%
Not used claims its not working 1
0.6%
Not used often 1
0.6%
Not working 1
0.6%
Not working using watch. 1
0.6%
She said they have timers but they dont have batteries, I did not see it she said it was in the other room 1
0.6%
She uses the time in her cellphone, its working 1
0.6%
Sometimes used 1
0.6%
The Tester had to go out and borrow a Timer from another Tester because hers did not have bstteries 1
0.6%
The timer is there but not routinely used 1
0.6%
The watch is there but not routinely used cause it had no batries 1
0.6%
There are no batteries but it was available 1
0.6%
They are available but not routinely used 1
0.6%
They are available but not routinely used during testing 1
0.6%
They are not available 1
0.6%
They did not have timers 1
0.6%
They do not have timers 5
3%
They dont have batries 1
0.6%
They dont have timer 1
0.6%
They dont have timers 1
0.6%
They dont have times according to Testers and ANC sister but the OM insisted they have them 1
0.6%
They have a timer but not rountinely used caused it does not have batries 1
0.6%
They have a timer but not routinely used and it had no batries 1
0.6%
They have but not routinely used 1
0.6%
They have with no batries 1
0.6%
They ran out of batteries 1
0.6%
They said it is available but is locked somewhere 1
0.6%
They use cell phone for timer 1
0.6%
Timer are not used 1
0.6%
Timer available but tester does not know how to set it. 1
0.6%
Timer not working 1
0.6%
Timere not available 1
0.6%
Timers are available but not routinely used 1
0.6%
Timers are available, but not used 1
0.6%
Timers are out of order 1
0.6%
Timers available but not routinely used 6
3.6%
Timers not available 6
3.6%
Timers not routinely used for HIV rapid testing 1
0.6%
Timers not working 1
0.6%
Timers onsite but not used regulary 1
0.6%
Timers onsite but not working 1
0.6%
Timers were not available 1
0.6%
Using cellphone 2
1.2%
Using personal watch 1
0.6%
no timer 7
4.2%
no timers 2
1.2%
timers are not available using hand watch 1
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.