Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29061 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

test_c_5_1 (test_c_5_1)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 104
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 92
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
1%
ABON no advance 1
1%
Abon not advance 1
1%
Abon not currently available 1
1%
Abon only 1
1%
Available but not posted 14
13.5%
Available but outdated year 2011 1
1%
Available not posted 1
1%
Available, but not posted 1
1%
Both package inserts not on the wall 2
1.9%
Job aides available current but not adhered to consistently during testing 1
1%
Job aids available but not referred to when testing 1
1%
Job aids were onsite but not reffered to during testing 1
1%
No Job Aides and or SOPs 1
1%
No SOPs and or Job Aides 1
1%
No SOPs and or Job Aides on HIV testing procedures available and posted at the testing point 2
1.9%
No SOPs and or Job aides 1
1%
No SOPs and or Job aides on HIV testing procedures available 1
1%
No SOPs and or Job aides on HIV testing procedures available and posted at the testing point 1
1%
No SOPs and or job aides on HIV testing procedures available and posted at the testing point 2
1.9%
No SOPs on HIV testing procedures available 1
1%
No SOPs on HIV testing procedures available and posted at the testing point 1
1%
No SOPs or job aides 1
1%
No SOPs, job aides are available but not posted 1
1%
No insert packet for Abon 1
1%
No job aid advanced and no packet insert for abon 1
1%
No job aides 1
1%
No job aides,no Sops 1
1%
No package insert for Abon test kit 1
1%
No packets insert for Abon 1
1%
No posters 1
1%
None available 1
1%
None available and posted 1
1%
None of either 1
1%
None posted 1
1%
Not signed 1
1%
Not all testing points 1
1%
Not at ANC but the doctor's room have them and they are posted 1
1%
Not at testing site 1
1%
Not available 7
6.7%
Not available and not posted at testing point 1
1%
Not available and posted 1
1%
Not available in the testing point 1
1%
Not available or posted 3
2.9%
Not available, not posted at testing point 1
1%
Not on testing point but on other rooms 1
1%
Not posted 2
1.9%
Not posted and not available in this testing room the other one is locked 1
1%
Not vissible or SOP availsblr 1
1%
Only Abon is posted 1
1%
Only Abon job aid available 1
1%
Only advanced or Abon 1
1%
Only advanced quality and it is not posted 1
1%
Only for Abon but dont have for Advanced Quality 1
1%
Only for Advanced not for Abon 1
1%
Only for Advanced qaulity 1
1%
Only for Advanced quality not for Abon 1
1%
Only for advanced quality 2
1.9%
Only for advanced quality HIV rapid test, not for Abon rapid test 1
1%
Only for advanced quality not for Abon 1
1%
Only one testing room and its for Advanced none for Abon, the other testing room do not have 1
1%
Package inserts not on the wall 3
2.9%
Packet insert in the box, but not on the wall. 1
1%
Posted but only for advanced quality 1
1%
They are but not posted 1
1%
They are not available and not posted 1
1%
They are not posted, not seen 1
1%
They are there but not posted 1
1%
They have but not posted 1
1%
They were there but not refferal to testing 1
1%
available but not posted 1
1%
finger prick poster only 1
1%
no records 1
1%
not posted not available 1
1%
not posted, not available 1
1%
only abon not advanced 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.