Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29198 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

pre_c_4_12 (pre_c_4_12)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 98
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
All testers sharing registers 1
1%
Client idintifiers not recorded in the HIV testing register 1
1%
D3vice not labelled 1
1%
Device is not labelled 5
5.1%
Device not labellec 1
1%
Device not labelled 56
57.1%
Device not labellef 2
2%
Device not labled 2
2%
Device not lsbelled 1
1%
Deviced not labelled 1
1%
If its a couple they labelled it 1
1%
Name not recorded in the register 1
1%
Names of clients no device names 1
1%
No evidence of adherence to national guidlines on how to document client identification or test devices not labelled 1
1%
No names recorded in the register 1
1%
Not available 1
1%
Not in all pages 1
1%
Not labelled 3
3.1%
Not recorded on testing device 1
1%
Provincial guidelines used 1
1%
Recorded per provincial guidelines 1
1%
Some evidence on inconsistence adherence to national guidlines on howto document client idetification and test device are inconsitently labelled 1
1%
Some information is missing 1
1%
Test devices not labelled 1
1%
Test kits are inconsistently labelled 1
1%
The councellor was off sick, i checked the tick register used by sister which have no spaces to record kit name etc 1
1%
The device is not labelled 1
1%
They dont record in all spaces provided 1
1%
Tick register 1
1%
Tick register dont have enough columns to indicate 1
1%
Tick register have space for names but no space for test kit name. Device was not labelled 1
1%
Use electronic system 1
1%
device not lablled 1
1%
not labelled accordingly 1
1%
there are gaps in the register 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.