Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29069 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

pre_c_4_9 (pre_c_4_9)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 97
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
1%
1 1
1%
66.666664 1
1%
Available and not posted 1
1%
Available but not posted 11
11.3%
Available but not posted because the wall need to be painted 1
1%
Available but not postef 1
1%
Available but not posterd 1
1%
Available not posted 2
2.1%
Available not posted at the testing point. 1
1%
But not in all rooms that do testing 1
1%
For advanced quality not for Abon 1
1%
Job aids have been removed from the testers rooms 1
1%
Nit job aid on sample collection 1
1%
No Job Aides 1
1%
No Job Aides on client sample collection available and posted at the testing point 1
1%
No Job aides on client sample collection available and posted at the testing point 3
3.1%
No SOPs and or Job Aides on client sample collection available and posted at the testing point 1
1%
No available and not posted 1
1%
No finger prick job aid 1
1%
No finger prick job aides 1
1%
No finger pricking job aid 1
1%
No job Aid 1
1%
No job aid on finger prick 1
1%
No job aides 5
5.2%
No job aides on client sample collection available 2
2.1%
No job aides on client sample collection available and posted at the testing point 3
3.1%
No job aides posted 1
1%
No job aids 1
1%
No job aids available, they said they were told not to display anything on the walls. They were not able to show them to me either 1
1%
No job aids for finger pricking finger 1
1%
No job aids/ SOPs on client collection 1
1%
None posted at testing point 1
1%
None visible 1
1%
Not at testing room 1
1%
Not availabld 1
1%
Not available 10
10.3%
Not available and not posted 3
3.1%
Not available not posted 1
1%
Not available on testing point 1
1%
Not available or posted 4
4.1%
Not displayed 1
1%
Not on wall but in the training manual 1
1%
Not posted 3
3.1%
Not posted and not available 2
2.1%
Not posted at ANC but the doctor's room have abd posted 1
1%
Not posted not available 2
2.1%
Not visible or available 1
1%
Only for Advanced quality 1
1%
Only for Advanced quality not on Abon 1
1%
Only for advanced quality 1
1%
Only for advanced quality not for Abon 1
1%
There is only one for Advanced in 1 testing room, others have nothing 1
1%
They are not posted 1
1%
They dont have job aids 1
1%
They have but not posted because poeple from ideal clinic said they should not paste anything on the wall 1
1%
They were removed from the testing room 1
1%
no job aides for sample collection at testing point 1
1%
not posted 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.