Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29224 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

pre_c_4_6 (pre_c_4_6)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 16
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
12.5%
63.636364 1
6.3%
Abon currently expired 1
6.3%
Abon expired 3/17 1
6.3%
Abon expired in March 2017 1
6.3%
Abon expired in March the one in the consultation room 1
6.3%
Abon expires next month - March, they said the order has been made 1
6.3%
Advanced quality is in use within expiry date but there is one Abon in the cooler box in the testing room that expired on 11/2016 1
6.3%
Different batches opened, some expired 1
6.3%
Had expired Abon test kits in the testing room 1
6.3%
Some of the test kits currently used are within expiration date 1
6.3%
The box of Abon that was open expires after the one that was not open, the one that was open expires on 2017 November and the one that was not open expires 2017 June 1
6.3%
There are 8 boxed of Abon which are expired, in three testing room. There for not have pharmacy assistant, stock management is poor. 1
6.3%
They did not follow the FIFO rules.The box thats it open its for October where as in the store room they have box of June 1
6.3%
Two different batches opened at the same time. 1
6.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.