Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29034 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

pre_c_4_4 (pre_c_4_4)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 76
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 98
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
2.6%
1 1
1.3%
Abon job aid not available 1
1.3%
Abon not advance 1
1.3%
Abon only not Advance Quality 1
1.3%
Advanced quality packet insert 1
1.3%
Counsellor does not know the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
Job aides available but not consistentky during testing 1
1.3%
Neither displayed 1
1.3%
No Abon to confirm, use Elisa because there waiting for new stock, 1
1.3%
No Job aides and SOPs for each HIV rapid test used 1
1.3%
No SOPs 1
1.3%
No SOPs and or Job Aides in place for each HIV rapid test 1
1.3%
No SOPs and Job aids in place for each HIV rapid test 1
1.3%
No SOPs and no job aides 1
1.3%
No SOPs and or Job Aides in place for each HIV rapid test used in the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
No SOPs and or Job Aides in place for eachHIV rapid test usedin the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
No SOPs or Job aides 1
1.3%
No SOPs or job Aides in place for each HIV rapid test used in the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
No SOPs or job aides available 1
1.3%
No SOPs or job aides in place for each HIV rapid test used in the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
No SOPs or job aids, the testers didnt know that abon is a HIV confirmitory test. 1
1.3%
No algorithm on the wall only rapid testing 1
1.3%
No algorithm, no sop, not trained. 1
1.3%
No job aid on the wall, but traines are trained. 1
1.3%
No job aid on the wall. 1
1.3%
No job aid or SOP in the testing area 1
1.3%
No job aid or SOP svsilable 1
1.3%
No job aides 1
1.3%
No job aides SOPs in place for each HIV rapid test used in the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
No jod aides or SOPs n the testing area 1
1.3%
No placed 1
1.3%
No sop on the testing algorithm 1
1.3%
No sop or job aides placed 1
1.3%
None displayed 1
1.3%
None seen 2
2.6%
Not available 4
5.3%
Not available not posted 1
1.3%
Not displayed 2
2.6%
Not displayed. No relevant SOP in testing area 1
1.3%
Not for tests that are currently used. They have job aides fot test kits that were previously used 1
1.3%
Not in place 1
1.3%
Not in sight 1
1.3%
Not in use 1
1.3%
Not on Abon but Advance 1
1.3%
Not on the wall 1
1.3%
Not placed but available 1
1.3%
Not placed in room 1
1.3%
Not seen 1
1.3%
Only SOPs 3
3.9%
Only finger prick job aides 1
1.3%
Only for Advanced Quality not for Abon 1
1.3%
Only for Advanced quality 1
1.3%
Only for advanced quality not for Abon 1
1.3%
Package inserts available, but not signed or displayed 1
1.3%
Records of training 1
1.3%
Still waiting for them 1
1.3%
Tester reads the leaflet inside the test kit 1
1.3%
Testers are following test algorithm but no sop and job aids. 1
1.3%
The councellor had been trained on SOPs but no SOPs 1
1.3%
The sister is not trained on testing algorithm sop. 1
1.3%
There are no SOPs or job aids in all 4 testing rooms 1
1.3%
They are there but not posted 1
1.3%
To sop or job aid on Algorithm. 1
1.3%
not available 1
1.3%
not placed 1
1.3%
not placed not available 1
1.3%
not placed, not signed 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.