Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28999 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

pre_c_4_1 (pre_c_4_1)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 74
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Available in the other room, TB consultation room. 1
1.4%
Available on the other consultation room 1
1.4%
Available at the TB room 1
1.4%
Available at the oms office, and TB room 1
1.4%
Available but not at testing area 1
1.4%
Do not have specific one 1
1.4%
For TB only but the counsellor not aware of it 1
1.4%
Guidelines not at testing site but in sisters room but counselor confirms she is aware of them 1
1.4%
Guidelines only available in the manager's office 1
1.4%
Johannesburg MM 1
1.4%
No Guidelines 1
1.4%
No TB guidelines at the testing point 1
1.4%
No copies available and the counsellor had no clue 1
1.4%
No copy of hiv and Tb guideline at testing point 1
1.4%
No guidelines 4
5.4%
No guidelines available 2
2.7%
No guidelines seen 1
1.4%
No guidlines 3
4.1%
No guidlines available 4
5.4%
No guidlines specific to PMTCT 1
1.4%
No national guidelines for TB 1
1.4%
No national testing guidlines specific on PMTCT 1
1.4%
No signature from person in charge 1
1.4%
None available 1
1.4%
None found 1
1.4%
None seen 3
4.1%
Not HCT guide lines 1
1.4%
Not at testing point 2
2.7%
Not at testing point. 1
1.4%
Not at testing site, counselor have not read it 1
1.4%
Not at the testing point 1
1.4%
Not at the testing point as the testing point is used at a kitchen, but in the anc consultation room. 1
1.4%
Not at the testing posing but in other consultation rooms 1
1.4%
Not available 6
8.1%
Not available at testing point but manager office 1
1.4%
Not available at the testing point 1
1.4%
Not available but the supervisor who is not present have them 1
1.4%
Not available she left it at home 1
1.4%
Not in the consultation room. But Facility Management. 1
1.4%
Not seen 1
1.4%
Only HTC not TB, and she has n viewed the booklet. 1
1.4%
Only available in O.Ms office 1
1.4%
Only for HTS 1
1.4%
Only using the old guidline 1
1.4%
Only using the old guidline not the latest one 1
1.4%
PMTCT 1
1.4%
PMTCT guidelines available 1
1.4%
She does, not know that they even have them at the facility. 1
1.4%
Some guidelines available 1
1.4%
The guidlines are shared. 1
1.4%
The sister who is not at work have them 1
1.4%
They are not in the testing room but they are in the OMs office 1
1.4%
They do not have guidlines 1
1.4%
They dont do national guidelines for PMTCT 1
1.4%
They dont have HTS guidline 1
1.4%
They dont have for HTS 1
1.4%
They have 2010 HCT guideline and its in manager's office 1
1.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.