Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29019 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_11 (safety_c_3_11)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 31
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
3.2%
1 1
3.2%
44.28571428571428 1
3.2%
Bin only emptied when half full 1
3.2%
Bins emptied when full 1
3.2%
Containers are regularly emptied. Waste is mixed 1
3.2%
Currently full and claimed to be emptied daily 1
3.2%
Every monday 1
3.2%
Frequently emptied 1
3.2%
I observed them empty it in the afternoon. 1
3.2%
Job aids not on wall 1
3.2%
No SOP 1
3.2%
No SOPs on the wall. Bins are only emptied when full 1
3.2%
No evidence 1
3.2%
No evidence that wastes or sharps containers are inconsistely emptied. 1
3.2%
No job aides 1
3.2%
No job aides on the wall 2
6.5%
No job aides,No Sops 1
3.2%
No sop o waste segregation 1
3.2%
No sop on waste, and no job aid on the wall 1
3.2%
Not emptied regularly 1
3.2%
Sharp containers are full 1
3.2%
Staff not trained on SOPs 1
3.2%
The facility is understaffed they don't have pharmacy assistant or general assistant. Waste is handled poorly. 1
3.2%
The non- infectious and infectious waste were full 1
3.2%
There are no sop and the GM is not trained. 1
3.2%
They closed and taken away 1
3.2%
Waste containers too full only infectious are emptied 1
3.2%
Waste only emptied when full 1
3.2%
sharps container already full but not removed 1
3.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.