Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28959 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_10 (safety_c_3_10)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 54
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 97
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
1.9%
1 1
1.9%
31 1
1.9%
In the container of sharps there was a cotton 1
1.9%
In the efectious waste there was a non-infectious waste 1
1.9%
In the tray mixed with cotton wool 1
1.9%
Infectious and non infectious waste are not handled properly 1
1.9%
Mixed in all containers 1
1.9%
Mixed waste 1
1.9%
Mixing of waste in the testing point. 1
1.9%
Mixing of waste, sharps container had test kits 1
1.9%
No bins or sharps container in the testing rooms 1
1.9%
No sharps containers are not handled properly 1
1.9%
Normal waste bins have mixed waste, 1
1.9%
Not handled according to sop general assistant resigned 1
1.9%
Not handled properly all the time 1
1.9%
Not only sharps in a sharp container, plastics too 1
1.9%
Sharp containers mixed with test kits 1
1.9%
Sharps container are mixed with test kits 1
1.9%
Sharps containers are mixed 2
3.7%
Sharps containers are not handled properly 2
3.7%
Sharps infections and non infectious waste not handled properly 1
1.9%
Sharps waste not handled properly 1
1.9%
Sharps, infectious and non infectious waste not handled properly 1
1.9%
Some of the infectous were in the sharps container 1
1.9%
Test kits are put into the sharps container 1
1.9%
Test kits in the sharp container 1
1.9%
Testing kits in sharps container 1
1.9%
They are mixing waste 1
1.9%
Waste is mixed 18
33.3%
Wastes and sharp are inconsitenly segregated and handlef throughout testing procedures 1
1.9%
Wastes or sharps are not segregated and handled properly through out testing procedure, its mixed 1
1.9%
cotton wool in sharps container 1
1.9%
cottonwool in sharps container 1 1
1.9%
not handled properly 1
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.