Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29075 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_8 (safety_c_3_8)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 84
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 86
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.5 1
1.2%
1 2
2.4%
14 1
1.2%
About 10meters away from testing room 1
1.2%
But not nearby 1
1.2%
In BP room 1
1.2%
Liquid soap 2
2.4%
N clean water but degerm used 1
1.2%
No antibacterial soap available 1
1.2%
No apron used 1
1.2%
No clean soap, water. Tester was umaware of closest tap 1
1.2%
No clean water they use sanitizer 1
1.2%
No clean water,but they do have liquid soap 1
1.2%
No evidence of clean water and soap available for hand washing . 1
1.2%
No running water in the tap, just water in a tank. 1
1.2%
No running water,no soap 1
1.2%
No sink at data's office. 1
1.2%
No soap and no water 1
1.2%
No soap at the time of visit 1
1.2%
No soap available 1
1.2%
No tap close by 1
1.2%
No tap on testing room 1
1.2%
No tap or soap 1
1.2%
No tap water, water is kept in a bucket 1
1.2%
No tap with running water 1
1.2%
No tap with running water and no antibacterial soap in the testing room 1
1.2%
No water 1
1.2%
No water and no had wash 1
1.2%
No water and soap 1
1.2%
No water and soap available and no sanitiser 1
1.2%
No water but tank water 1
1.2%
No water in the clinic 1
1.2%
No water. No soap 1
1.2%
Not in the testing room but in other consultation rooms 1
1.2%
Only antibacteral Rub 1
1.2%
Only sanitiser available 1
1.2%
Only sanitizer 1
1.2%
Only soap but no clean water 1
1.2%
Only using hand sanitiser 1
1.2%
Only using sanitiser 7
8.3%
Only using the sanitiser 2
2.4%
Running water at gate, claim to go after every client 1
1.2%
Running water in bathroom 1
1.2%
Soapband water not available in the testing room 1
1.2%
Tap not working 2
2.4%
The basin is out side the counselling room but not far from them 1
1.2%
The was no water in the area for two weeks so they used sanitiser 1
1.2%
There is a sink and tap but no water, they use hand sanitizer 1
1.2%
There is no antibacterial soap. 1
1.2%
There is no water and soap in the testing room, she washes her hands with disinfectant 1
1.2%
Theres water but no soap 1
1.2%
They are only using sanitiser 1
1.2%
They are using sanitiser 2
2.4%
They are using sanitizer 2
2.4%
They dont have water and soap but they have use Dgerm to clean their hands 1
1.2%
They use Biotaine in alcohol 1
1.2%
They use D-germ 1
1.2%
They use a spirit 1
1.2%
They use antiseptic hand 1
1.2%
They use antispectic hand rub 1
1.2%
They use sanitizer 1
1.2%
They use sanitizer no clean water 1
1.2%
They use the antispetic hand rub 1
1.2%
They was at the kitchen 1
1.2%
They was not clean water in room only sanitizer 1
1.2%
Upon visit no running water on site 1
1.2%
Uses other basin hand wash disinfected 1
1.2%
Using only sanitiser 1
1.2%
Water but no soap 1
1.2%
Water but not in the testing room, no soap 1
1.2%
Water yes but no soap 1
1.2%
water and soap not available 1
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.