Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29063 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_6 (safety_c_3_6)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 135
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 68
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
1.5%
1 2
1.5%
Apron not in use 1
0.7%
Apron not used 1
0.7%
Apron not worn 2
1.5%
Aprons are not used 1
0.7%
Aprons are unavailable 1
0.7%
Aprons not available 2
1.5%
Aprons not available at all times 1
0.7%
Aprons not used. 1
0.7%
Aprons out of stock 1
0.7%
Aprons out of stock sometimes 1
0.7%
Aprons unavailable 1
0.7%
Available but not used 1
0.7%
Did not put on gloves when demonstrating 1
0.7%
Do not have aprons 1
0.7%
Gloves 6
4.4%
Gloves available no aprons 2
1.5%
Gloves no apron 2
1.5%
Gloves only 16
11.9%
Gloves, yes 1
0.7%
Have gloves no apron 1
0.7%
Masks are not used for all patients. 1
0.7%
No Aprons 2
1.5%
No Aprons available 1
0.7%
No PPE used 1
0.7%
No apron 2
1.5%
No apron available 1
0.7%
No aprons 7
5.2%
No aprons available 2
1.5%
No aprons only gloves 2
1.5%
No aprons used 2
1.5%
No aprons used for testing at all. 1
0.7%
No aprons used regulary 1
0.7%
No aprons useful for testing 1
0.7%
No gloves only aprons 1
0.7%
No gloves only aprons available 1
0.7%
None seen 1
0.7%
None used 1
0.7%
None was used 1
0.7%
Not always used 2
1.5%
Not always used by everyone 1
0.7%
Not aprons used 1
0.7%
Not available 2
1.5%
Not consistently 1
0.7%
Not seen 1
0.7%
Not used 4
3%
Not used consistently 1
0.7%
Not using PPE 1
0.7%
One glove is worn 1
0.7%
Only Gloves available no aprons 1
0.7%
Only aprons no gloves 1
0.7%
Only gloves 10
7.4%
Only gloves avaible no aprons 1
0.7%
Only gloves no aprons 13
9.6%
Only gloves only no aprons 1
0.7%
Only gloves, no aprones 1
0.7%
Only gloves, no aprons 1
0.7%
Only one gloves used no aprons 1
0.7%
Only one pair of gloves available at the testing room, and no aprons 1
0.7%
Only using gloves no aprons 2
1.5%
PPE not in use 1
0.7%
Run out of gloves then would use sterile gloves. 1
0.7%
The don't have aprons 1
0.7%
They don't use aprons, but masks, or gloves the use. 1
0.7%
They use gloves only 1
0.7%
Used only 1 glove no aprons 1
0.7%
apron not used all the time 1
0.7%
aprons not used 1
0.7%
no aprons 1
0.7%
not consistently 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.