Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28972 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_5 (safety_c_3_5)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 147
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 69
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3
2%
1 1
0.7%
Approved only gloves 1
0.7%
Apron not used. 1
0.7%
Apron not worn 2
1.4%
Apron out of stock but gloves available 1
0.7%
Aprons are sometimes not available 1
0.7%
Aprons not available 3
2%
Aprons not available but gloves are stacked and used 1
0.7%
Aprons not in use 1
0.7%
Aprons out of stock 1
0.7%
Aprons unavailable 1
0.7%
Available bur not used 1
0.7%
Available but not used 3
2%
Do not have aprons 1
0.7%
Gloves 7
4.8%
Gloves and aprons 1
0.7%
Gloves available but not used 1
0.7%
Gloves available no aprons 1
0.7%
Gloves no Apron 1
0.7%
Gloves no apron 1
0.7%
Gloves no aprons 2
1.4%
Gloves not apron 1
0.7%
Gloves only 16
10.9%
Gloves only and no Aprons 1
0.7%
Gloves only available 1
0.7%
Gloves only no apron 2
1.4%
Gloves, aprons, goggles and masks are available 1
0.7%
No Aprons 2
1.4%
No Aprons were available , gloves only 1
0.7%
No PPE used 1
0.7%
No apron 3
2%
No apron used 1
0.7%
No aprons 7
4.8%
No aprons available 2
1.4%
No aprons near by 1
0.7%
No aprons nearby 1
0.7%
No aprons only gloves 2
1.4%
No aprons used 2
1.4%
No aprons useful for testing 1
0.7%
No aprons worn 1
0.7%
No gloves on her desk, Apron not available 1
0.7%
No gloves only aprons 1
0.7%
No gloves only aprons available 1
0.7%
None seen 1
0.7%
None used 1
0.7%
None was used 1
0.7%
Not always available e.g. gloves and aprons 1
0.7%
Not always available to the testers 1
0.7%
Not available 2
1.4%
Not seen 1
0.7%
Not using personal protective equipment 1
0.7%
Only Gloves available and no aprons 1
0.7%
Only aprons no gloves 1
0.7%
Only gloves 13
8.8%
Only gloves are used 1
0.7%
Only gloves available no aprons 1
0.7%
Only gloves in the room 1
0.7%
Only gloves no apron 1
0.7%
Only gloves no aprons 13
8.8%
Only gloves, no aprones 1
0.7%
Only gloves, no aprons 1
0.7%
Only one gloves used no aprons 1
0.7%
Only one pair of gloves was available on the testing room, no aprons 1
0.7%
Only used gloves no aprons 1
0.7%
Only using gloves no aprons 2
1.4%
PPE not in use 1
0.7%
The facility does not use aprons 1
0.7%
There were not enough gloves tester only used one glove and no aprons 1
0.7%
They do not have aprons at the facility 1
0.7%
They have gloves 1
0.7%
They only have gloves 1
0.7%
They use gloves only 1
0.7%
Wear one glove only 1
0.7%
Yes but not used 1
0.7%
aprons out of stock 1
0.7%
gloves are not used regularly 1
0.7%
no aprons used 1
0.7%
no aprons used during testing 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.