Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28930 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_4 (safety_c_3_4)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 113
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
1.8%
Did see PEP 1
0.9%
Have not been trained on sop 1
0.9%
In charge does not sign 1
0.9%
In file not on site 1
0.9%
Job aids not on wall but SOP's available 1
0.9%
Neither are inplace 1
0.9%
No Job Aides and or SOPs to address accidental exposure 1
0.9%
No Job aides or SOPs 1
0.9%
No SOP 1
0.9%
No SOPs and Job aides 2
1.8%
No SOPs and No job aides 2
1.8%
No SOPs and job aides 1
0.9%
No SOPs and no Job aides 1
0.9%
No SOPs and no job aides 1
0.9%
No SOPs and or Job Aides 1
0.9%
No SOPs and or Job aides 3
2.7%
No SOPs and or Job aides in place to address accidental exposure 1
0.9%
No SOPs and or job aides 3
2.7%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to address accidental exposure 1
0.9%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to address accidental exposure to potential body fluids through a needle stick injury splash or other sharps injury 1
0.9%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to address accidental exposure to potential infectious body fluids through needle stick injury 1
0.9%
No SOPs available 1
0.9%
No SOPs job aides 1
0.9%
No SOPs or Job aides 3
2.7%
No SOPs or job aides 4
3.5%
No SOPs or job aides in place to address accidental exposure to potentially infectious body fluids through a needle stick injury 1
0.9%
No SOPs or job aids 1
0.9%
No SOPs/ Job aids in place to address accidental Exposure 1
0.9%
No job aid 2
1.8%
No job aid available 1
0.9%
No job aid on prick injury 1
0.9%
No job aides 1
0.9%
No job aides no SOPs 1
0.9%
No job aides on the wall 1
0.9%
No job aides or SOPs 3
2.7%
No job aides, no SOPs 1
0.9%
No job aides,No sops 1
0.9%
No job aids 2
1.8%
No job aids available 1
0.9%
No job aids or SOPs 1
0.9%
No sop and job aids. 1
0.9%
No sop or job aid 1
0.9%
No sop or job aid for needle prick stick injury and the counsellor does not know what are the steps incase there in an incident. 1
0.9%
None seen 1
0.9%
None seen or given 1
0.9%
Not at testing area but on file with sister in charge but outdated 1
0.9%
Not at testing sites but sisters room 1
0.9%
Not available 3
2.7%
Not available in hob aids 1
0.9%
Not on walls 1
0.9%
Not seen 3
2.7%
Not seen, they were in the manager's office 1
0.9%
Only SOPs 19
16.8%
Only for needele stick injury 1
0.9%
Only for needle stick injury 5
4.4%
Only have the one for needle prick 1
0.9%
Only job aides 1
0.9%
Only needle prick available 1
0.9%
Only stick injury but not on the wall 1
0.9%
Pep available and placed other available and filed. 1
0.9%
SOP filed but not signed 1
0.9%
SOPs in place, not signed by everyone 1
0.9%
Sop not signed 1
0.9%
Sops do not clearly out line the different safety procedures and practice 1
0.9%
The counsellor know about PEP 1
0.9%
The tester does not know about sop. 1
0.9%
There are n8 SOPs on how to address accidental exposure to infectious body fluids 1
0.9%
They are in OM's office 1
0.9%
Yes 1
0.9%
Yes but outdated for 2007 and only needle stick injury 1
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.