Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29051 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_3 (safety_c_3_3)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 127
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 90
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.8%
Available but not on the wall 1
0.8%
Available but not posted on the walls 1
0.8%
Available in SOPs only 1
0.8%
Avsilable but not at testing site 1
0.8%
Because of renovations they had to move it but now has been misplaced 1
0.8%
Have not been trained in sop 1
0.8%
In file but not on site 1
0.8%
Job aides not in place 1
0.8%
Neither 1
0.8%
Niether 1
0.8%
No Job Aides and or SOPs in place to manage spills of blood and other body fluids 1
0.8%
No Job aides SOPs in place to manage spills of blood and other body fluids 1
0.8%
No Job aids/ SOPs 1
0.8%
No S.O.P 1
0.8%
No SOP 3
2.4%
No SOP and No job aides 1
0.8%
No SOP or job aid 1
0.8%
No SOPs and No job aides 2
1.6%
No SOPs and Nonjob aides 1
0.8%
No SOPs and job aides 1
0.8%
No SOPs and no job aides 1
0.8%
No SOPs and or Job Aides 1
0.8%
No SOPs and or Job aides 2
1.6%
No SOPs and or Job aides in place to manage spillsbof blood and other body fluids 1
0.8%
No SOPs and or job aides 3
2.4%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to manage spills of blood and other body fluids 6
4.7%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to manage spillsof blood and other body fluids 1
0.8%
No SOPs available 1
0.8%
No SOPs for safety practice on how to manage blood spills 1
0.8%
No SOPs for safety practices on blood spills 1
0.8%
No SOPs in file 1
0.8%
No SOPs in place to manage spills of blood 1
0.8%
No SOPs or Job Aids available 1
0.8%
No SOPs or job aides 3
2.4%
No SOPs or job aides in place to manage spills of blood and other body fluids 1
0.8%
No SOPs or job aides. 1
0.8%
No SOPs, No Job Aides 1
0.8%
No documents 1
0.8%
No job aid 2
1.6%
No job aid and counsellor not trained, 1
0.8%
No job aid available 1
0.8%
No job aid for management of bloods spills, 1
0.8%
No job aid in the wall regarding body fluid spillage. 1
0.8%
No job aides 1
0.8%
No job aides and no SOPs 1
0.8%
No job aides and or SOPs 3
2.4%
No job aides on spills management and she does not know about sop's 1
0.8%
No job aides on the wall 1
0.8%
No job aides on the wall, she does not know about sop, s 1
0.8%
No job aides or SOPs 1
0.8%
No job aides, no SOPs 1
0.8%
No job aides,No sops 1
0.8%
No job aids 1
0.8%
No job aids on the wall but sop's are available 1
0.8%
No job aids or SoPs 1
0.8%
No job aids or sop on management of spills 1
0.8%
No job aids, blood spills management 1
0.8%
No record 1
0.8%
No sop 2
1.6%
No sop on blood or body spills 1
0.8%
No sop on blood spillage 1
0.8%
No sop on blood spills or body spills. 1
0.8%
No sop on how to manage spillage 1
0.8%
No sop or job aid. 1
0.8%
No sop or job aides 1
0.8%
No sop or job anion blood or body spills, 1
0.8%
No sop s on safety 1
0.8%
No sop the counsellor those not know about them. 1
0.8%
No sop's 1
0.8%
None seen 1
0.8%
None seen or given 1
0.8%
Not available 3
2.4%
Not available anywhere 1
0.8%
Not available because of renovations 1
0.8%
Not for blood spills, or body spills, sop, job aid and the counsellor do not know about it 1
0.8%
Not in place 1
0.8%
Not in testing room 1
0.8%
Not seen 1
0.8%
Not seen they were locked in the manager's office 1
0.8%
Only SOPs 17
13.4%
Only for needle stick injury 1
0.8%
SOP on OM file 1
0.8%
SOP's available but job aids aren't on wall 1
0.8%
SOPs available, not implemented or signed 1
0.8%
SOPs in the file at OMs office 1
0.8%
Site use infection control policy for this 1
0.8%
The Sops do not clearly outline the differentsafety procedures and practice 1
0.8%
The sop are borrowed by the other clinic 1
0.8%
There was no SOPs in the file. We looked with Sir Mtungwa he could not show them to me. 1
0.8%
They are at OM's office 1
0.8%
not available 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.