Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29057 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_2 (safety_c_3_2)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 66
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
1.5%
Available but not at testing site 1
1.5%
Available but not on site 1
1.5%
Have not been trained on Sop 1
1.5%
Job aides available 1
1.5%
Job aids not on wall but SOP's available 1
1.5%
No Job Aides and or SOPs 1
1.5%
No Job Aides and or SOPs in place on how to dispose of infectious and non infectious waste 1
1.5%
No SOP 2
3%
No SOPs and Job aides 1
1.5%
No SOPs and or Job Aides 2
3%
No SOPs and or Job aides on how to dispose of infectious and non infectious waste 1
1.5%
No SOPs and or job aides 1
1.5%
No SOPs and or job aides in place on how to dispose of infectious and non infectious waste 1
1.5%
No SOPs and or job aides in place on how to dispose of infectiuos and non infecious waste 1
1.5%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to dispose of infectious and non infectious waste 1
1.5%
No SOPs or Job aides 2
3%
No SOPs or Job aides in place on how to dispose infectious and non infectious waste 1
1.5%
No SOPs or job aides 1
1.5%
No SOPs or job aides available 1
1.5%
No SOPs or job aides in place on how to dispose of infectious and non infectious waste 1
1.5%
No Sop 1
1.5%
No job aid Dr on the wall, there were removed. 1
1.5%
No job aid and sop 1
1.5%
No job aida/ SOPs to dispose of infectious and non-infectious waste 1
1.5%
No job aides 1
1.5%
No job aides on the wall 1
1.5%
No job aides or SOPs 1
1.5%
No job aides, no SOPs 1
1.5%
No job aides,No sops 1
1.5%
No job aids 1
1.5%
No job aids available on disposing of waste 1
1.5%
No sop for waste 1
1.5%
No sop or job aid for needle prick stick injury and the counsellor know how segregated waste. 1
1.5%
No sop, and counsellor those not know about them. 1
1.5%
Not available 1
1.5%
Not available because of renovations 1
1.5%
Not seen 2
3%
Nothing in place 1
1.5%
On file but not on testing site 1
1.5%
Only SOPs 10
15.2%
Only job aides 1
1.5%
Only job aids available but not in workplace 1
1.5%
SOPs 1
1.5%
SOPs available, not implemented or signed 1
1.5%
Site use infection control policy for this 1
1.5%
Sops do not clearly outline the different of safety procedures and practice 1
1.5%
The are nojob aid, and counsellor does not know about it. 1
1.5%
The counsellors knows about SOPs for safety practices on how to dispose of infectious and non infectious waste but no job aides available 1
1.5%
The sop are borrowed by the other clinic 1
1.5%
There were no SOPs or job aides. The did not have them in the file. 1
1.5%
They don't know about sop for disposing of waste 1
1.5%
They have job aides but not posted because they dont have a notice board and they are not allowed to post on the wall 1
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.