Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28943 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

safety_c_3_1 (safety_c_3_1)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 89
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Available but not on site 1
1.1%
Counsellor does not know about sop for safety. 1
1.1%
Have not been trained sop 1
1.1%
Job aid only 1
1.1%
Job aides are there but not in place 1
1.1%
Job aids have been removed from the testersroom and replaced somewhere else 1
1.1%
Kept in draws 1
1.1%
Niether 1
1.1%
No Job aides and or SOPs 1
1.1%
No Job aides and or SOPs in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No SOP 1
1.1%
No SOP's or job aides 1
1.1%
No SOPs 2
2.2%
No SOPs and job aides in place to implement safety practices. 1
1.1%
No SOPs and no job aides 1
1.1%
No SOPs and or Job Aides in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No SOPs and or Job Aidex in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No SOPs and or Job aides 3
3.4%
No SOPs and or Job aides in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No SOPs and or Job aides to implement safety practices 2
2.2%
No SOPs and or job aides in place to implement safety practices 4
4.5%
No SOPs in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No SOPs or Job aides 1
1.1%
No SOPs or job aides 2
2.2%
No SOPs, and No job aides 1
1.1%
No SPOs or job aids in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No evidence available 1
1.1%
No job Aides or sop 1
1.1%
No job aid and sop 1
1.1%
No job aides SOPs to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No job aides and no SOPs 1
1.1%
No job aides and or SOPs 1
1.1%
No job aides and or SOPs outlining safety practices 1
1.1%
No job aides, no SOPs 2
2.2%
No job aids/ SOPs in place to implement safety practices 1
1.1%
No records 1
1.1%
No sop available for how to conduct rapid test safely 1
1.1%
No sop on rapid testing 1
1.1%
No sop or job aid on safety practice on hiv testing 1
1.1%
No sop or job aids 1
1.1%
No there is no SOPs job aides outlining safety practices. 1
1.1%
None seen 1
1.1%
None seen, the facility manager locks them in the office 1
1.1%
Not at the testing site or anywhere 1
1.1%
Not avail at time of audit 1
1.1%
Not available 2
2.2%
Not in place not in their walls 1
1.1%
Not on site 1
1.1%
Not retrainf 1
1.1%
Not seen 4
4.5%
Not signed by all staff 1
1.1%
Only SOPs 12
13.5%
Only a few are posted but outdated year 2007 1
1.1%
Only have for 2007 not for 2014 1
1.1%
Only job aides 1
1.1%
Reads pamphlets 1
1.1%
S.O.P 1
1.1%
Site use Infection control policy for this 1
1.1%
Sops do not clearly outline the different safety procedures and practice 1
1.1%
The hospital is being renovated, Sr Mdanda said their files are stored in a room full with other files 1
1.1%
The place is being renovated 1
1.1%
The sop are borrowed by the other clinic 1
1.1%
There are SOPs but they are not posted 1
1.1%
They are not posted but they are there on file 1
1.1%
They do have job aids for 2007 but not for 2014 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.