Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28952 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

physical_c_2_3 (physical_c_2_3)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 22
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 86
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
9.1%
1 2
9.1%
Electricity working but not switched on 1
4.5%
Globe was not working and on the day the weather was not clear 1
4.5%
Light not working only lights from the window 1
4.5%
No designated area for testing 1
4.5%
No desihnated area 1
4.5%
No lights 1
4.5%
Not sufficient lighting available in the disgnated testing area 1
4.5%
Only light coming is from the window the lights are not working 1
4.5%
Testing are has a primary light source but the lighting is not consistent,. 1
4.5%
Testing area has a primary light source but the lighting is not consistent 1
4.5%
Testing area has a primary light source but the lighting is not consistent. 1
4.5%
The light is not worling 1
4.5%
The lights are working but not turned on 1
4.5%
The room is dark 3
13.6%
There is no light in the room but its not dark, they are using the light from out side 1
4.5%
They dont have any designted area 1
4.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.