Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29030 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

physical_c_2_2 (physical_c_2_2)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 57
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
1.8%
1 3
5.3%
All combined testing and examination room 1
1.8%
Clean, but not organised 1
1.8%
Clean, but not sterilized, not organized for testing 1
1.8%
Everything is there for testing, but other things are also there as well 1
1.8%
Full of files, the room is small but there is enough space to do testing 1
1.8%
It is clean but not organised 1
1.8%
It was not realy clean the table was full of thing 1
1.8%
No everything accessable had to get up to get other staff 1
1.8%
No to timers available 1
1.8%
Not clean 1
1.8%
Not clean and organized 1
1.8%
Not clean at all. 1
1.8%
Not clean or organised. 1
1.8%
Not clean, the're is no sterilization before testing starts. 1
1.8%
Not cleaned the place is mixed up 1
1.8%
Not everything for HIV testing is there, Abon was borrowed from other consultation room 1
1.8%
Not fully organised no washing soap, no aprons, no timers. 1
1.8%
Not organised 4
7%
Not organised but clean 1
1.8%
Not organised. 1
1.8%
Not well organised 1
1.8%
Other things are there as well 2
3.5%
Room is clean, enough test kits, lancets, alcohol swabs but the work place is not sterilized before testing every client 1
1.8%
Room is somehow clean and organized 1
1.8%
Room it is some how clean everything is every where 1
1.8%
Room not orgained 1
1.8%
Room not organised but facility is clean 1
1.8%
Some of them don't have timers 1
1.8%
Tester had to use any available space 1
1.8%
Testing area is somehow clean and organised 1
1.8%
Testing area it is somehow not clean and organised 1
1.8%
Testing room it is somehow clean 1
1.8%
The clinic general assistant resigned in Jan no cleaner 1
1.8%
The place its mixed because they dont have room for testing only 1
1.8%
The room is not clean 2
3.5%
The room was full of boxes 1
1.8%
The room was not clean 1
1.8%
There are boxes, wheelchair and lot of files on the table 1
1.8%
There was shoprite paper on the floor 1
1.8%
There were lot of boxes and chairs 1
1.8%
There were not enough space because boxes 1
1.8%
There were other files on the table 1
1.8%
They use a kitchen as a testing room so its not organised 1
1.8%
Timers not working, test kit in the other room 1
1.8%
Work area not sterilized before testing a new patient 1
1.8%
Work area not sterilized before testing new client 1
1.8%
Work space not sterilized 1
1.8%
Work surface not sterilized before testing a new patient 1
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.