Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29010 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

physical_c_2_1 (physical_c_2_1)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 81
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.5 1
1.2%
0 1
1.2%
1 2
2.5%
Also used as a doctors room 1
1.2%
Also used as a dressing room 1
1.2%
Also used as an emegerncy room 1
1.2%
Also used as as a labour ward 1
1.2%
Also used as room where they put staff food 1
1.2%
But shared no specific room for testing 1
1.2%
Examination room used 1
1.2%
If the the councellor is there yes, she uses the testing room but the sister uses her consultation room 1
1.2%
It is also used as a kitchen 1
1.2%
It is also used as a maternity ward 1
1.2%
It is also used for observations 1
1.2%
It is also used for other staff 1
1.2%
It is also used for other things 1
1.2%
It is also usedva mother mentor and a consulting room 1
1.2%
It is not used for ANC only 1
1.2%
It is used for other things as well 2
2.5%
Its also for psychiatric patients 1
1.2%
Multi-purpose room 1
1.2%
No counselling room, she use the one that is available 1
1.2%
No counsellor so testing done at consulting rooms 1
1.2%
No designated HIV testing area 1
1.2%
No designated area 1
1.2%
No designated area for testing 1
1.2%
No room for counselling and testing 1
1.2%
No seperate testing rooms, area used is a , multi-purpose room 1
1.2%
One designated testing room. Other testers usevany availablevopen space 1
1.2%
Room also used for data capturing 1
1.2%
Room is a multi-purpose room 1
1.2%
Room is a multipurpose room 1
1.2%
Room is used as a consting room 1
1.2%
Room is used as a consultation 1
1.2%
Room is used as a consultation room 2
2.5%
Room is used as a consulting room 1
1.2%
Room is used as a cosultation room as well 1
1.2%
Room is used as a store room 1
1.2%
Room is used as consultation room as well 1
1.2%
Room shared 1
1.2%
Room used as a colsulting room as well 1
1.2%
Room used as consultation room 1
1.2%
Screen at the corner share with ENA 1
1.2%
Share the consulation room with doctor who comes twice a week. 1
1.2%
Share with another staff member, for other use. 1
1.2%
Share with data 1
1.2%
Sharing testing done at dispensary room 1
1.2%
She has no consultation room, she shares with sisters. 1
1.2%
She shares with data capture 1
1.2%
She shares with sister and emergency 1
1.2%
She use any room that is available 1
1.2%
Sometimes used as the consultation room when the clinis is full (if there lot of patient) 1
1.2%
Space used for emergencies, dressings and other tasks as well 1
1.2%
Space, called Blood room, is used for all bloodwork requiring a fingerprick 1
1.2%
Storage of the fridge of medication 1
1.2%
Testing room is used for consulating room as well 1
1.2%
The ANC consultation room is used for HIV testing of pregnant women 1
1.2%
The area is used for cosulting room as well 1
1.2%
The area is used for multi purpose things 1
1.2%
The area is used for other things 1
1.2%
The facility is under renovations at the moment its a four room structure, used by more than 10 staff. 1
1.2%
The room is used as a colsultation room 1
1.2%
The room is used as a labour ward 1
1.2%
The room is used for other things 1
1.2%
They also use it as a chronic room every wednesday 1
1.2%
They also use it for campaigns 1
1.2%
They are used for other things as well 1
1.2%
They do have a space for testing they have created a space with the cupboards at the corridoor, space is not private 1
1.2%
They do not have a testing room 1
1.2%
They dont have designated area because the clinic is renovated 1
1.2%
They use a consultingnroom that is available 1
1.2%
They use any room which is available 1
1.2%
Used for ANC services 1
1.2%
Used for TB services also 1
1.2%
Used for other things 1
1.2%
VCT site 1
1.2%
Waiting room 1
1.2%
used for other things no privacy. 1
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.