Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29227 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

personal_c_1_4 (personal_c_1_4)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 131
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
1.5%
1 3
2.3%
Clinic log book - training done by P Khumalo 1
0.8%
Current tester is not trained on testing and QC 1
0.8%
Done butnot recorded 1
0.8%
Inserviced by sister incharge 1
0.8%
Last done last year but there are no records. 1
0.8%
Niot trained 1
0.8%
No QC done and no records 1
0.8%
No QC records 1
0.8%
No document 1
0.8%
No documentation 3
2.3%
No documents 2
1.5%
No evidence of training 1
0.8%
No evidence on QC 1
0.8%
No proof of training 1
0.8%
No record 4
3.1%
No record on training on QA 1
0.8%
No record s of training 1
0.8%
No records 14
10.7%
No records of Quality Control 1
0.8%
No records on QC training 3
2.3%
No records on QC training records 1
0.8%
No stock 1
0.8%
No training 1
0.8%
No training documents 1
0.8%
No training done 1
0.8%
No training records but they say they were trained 1
0.8%
Not all take part in QC process, 1
0.8%
Not doing QC 2
1.5%
Not done 3
2.3%
Not enrolled 1
0.8%
Not trained 22
16.8%
Not trained but TB assistant is trained 1
0.8%
Not trained in QC 1
0.8%
Not trained no evidence 1
0.8%
Not trained on QC 18
13.7%
Not trained testers checks herself by testing herself to see if the kit works 1
0.8%
Not trained yet 2
1.5%
Not yet trained 1
0.8%
Nother trained 1
0.8%
Nursing staff does most of the testing at this facility, not teained on QC, councellor isctrained but still awaiting paperwork to do it 1
0.8%
Proof not available 1
0.8%
Quality not done at facity no records. 1
0.8%
Recorded and manuals available 1
0.8%
Said to be done by district 1
0.8%
Still to go for training next week 1
0.8%
Test kits came already checked b QC department not at the facility 1
0.8%
Testers are not trained on QC 1
0.8%
Testers not firmilar with QC 1
0.8%
Testers not trained but sister who helps out at testing was trained 1
0.8%
They are not trained 1
0.8%
They dont do QC 1
0.8%
They have been trained but QC logs are not prorperly recorded 1
0.8%
They were trained but there are no records 1
0.8%
Trained but certificates left at home 1
0.8%
Trained but no documentation 2
1.5%
Trained but records in hillbrow office 1
0.8%
Yes but there is no proof 1
0.8%
but no serum received 1
0.8%
no records 1
0.8%
no records. 1
0.8%
not trained 2
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.