Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28970 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

personal_c_1_3 (personal_c_1_3)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 190
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 82
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.5 2
1.1%
1 3
1.6%
1 trained but records are at Mother hospital 1
0.5%
Last done last year sometime 1
0.5%
Never attended training 1
0.5%
No documatation 1
0.5%
No document or proof of training 1
0.5%
No documentation 1
0.5%
No documents 4
2.1%
No documents for training 1
0.5%
No evidence for training 1
0.5%
No proof of training 1
0.5%
No record 4
2.1%
No record for PT 1
0.5%
No records 11
5.8%
No records. 1
0.5%
No tester at facility was trained im EQA or PT 1
0.5%
No testers participate in EQA 1
0.5%
No trained 1
0.5%
No training 1
0.5%
No training documents 1
0.5%
No training done 1
0.5%
No training was done. 1
0.5%
No, testers are not trained on PT 1
0.5%
Not PT but EQA trained and no records 1
0.5%
Not Trained and not enrolled 1
0.5%
Not doing proficiency testing 1
0.5%
Not done 3
1.6%
Not enrolled 3
1.6%
Not trade no records 1
0.5%
Not trained 49
25.8%
Not trained at all 1
0.5%
Not trained on EQA And or PT 1
0.5%
Not trained on EQA and PT 3
1.6%
Not trained on EQA and or PT 9
4.7%
Not trained on EQA or PT 3
1.6%
Not trained on EQA/ PT 3
1.6%
Not trained on EQA/PT 8
4.2%
Not trained on PT 3
1.6%
Not yet enrolled 3
1.6%
Not yet trained 9
4.7%
Noy yet trained 1
0.5%
One lay counsellor has been trained on EQA/PT 1
0.5%
Only 1 councellor out of 4 is trained 1
0.5%
Only one sister attended the training 1
0.5%
Only one tester is trained on PT 1
0.5%
Only one tester trained on EQA PT 1
0.5%
Only one tester trained on EQA or PT 2
1.1%
Only one tester trained on EQA/PT 2
1.1%
Only one tester was trained on external quality 1
0.5%
PT not done at facility 2
1.1%
PT was done last month but records with PT supervisor 1
0.5%
Still to train 1
0.5%
Tersters are not trained on EQA or PT 1
0.5%
Testers have never been assessed on PT 1
0.5%
Testers not trained but do PT 1
0.5%
Testers not trained on EQA or PT 1
0.5%
Testers not trained on PT 2
1.1%
The lay counsellors are not trained, only one Registered nurse is trained 1
0.5%
The lay counselor has done training. 1
0.5%
The proof is not available 1
0.5%
There are trained on QC not EQA there are mixing the two. This has been corrected. 1
0.5%
They are not trained 4
2.1%
They are not trained on PT 1
0.5%
They are trained but not yet enrolled 2
1.1%
They not trained 1
0.5%
They were not trained in either 1
0.5%
Trained but no documentation 2
1.1%
Trained but not enrolled 2
1.1%
Trained but not yet enrolled 1
0.5%
no records 1
0.5%
no records. 1
0.5%
not trained 2
1.1%
not trained on PT 1
0.5%
only one and he is with an NGO. 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.