Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29029 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

eqa_c_7_8 (eqa_c_7_8)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 187
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 92
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.5%
Available in the OM office 1
0.5%
Available in the OM's office 1
0.5%
Dont recieve outside training 1
0.5%
Feedback not given 1
0.5%
Have not trained 1
0.5%
Last trained in 2014 1
0.5%
No EQA 1
0.5%
No PT 1
0.5%
No documantes 1
0.5%
No documatation 42
22.5%
No document 2
1.1%
No documentation 5
2.7%
No documents 13
7%
No enrolled 1
0.5%
No evidence 1
0.5%
No feedback documented 1
0.5%
No record 7
3.7%
No record of training 1
0.5%
No records 4
2.1%
No records available 1
0.5%
No refresher training recieved in a long time 1
0.5%
No retraining recieved in a while 1
0.5%
No supervisory visits 1
0.5%
No training 3
1.6%
No visits 4
2.1%
No visits by supervisor 1
0.5%
No visits from supervisor 1
0.5%
No visits no retraining recieved 1
0.5%
Not Trained 1
0.5%
Not done 3
1.6%
Not during supervisory visit 1
0.5%
Not enrolled 17
9.1%
Not enrolled in EQA/PT program 1
0.5%
Not enrolled on PT 1
0.5%
Not enrolled on the PT program 1
0.5%
Not enrolled, 1
0.5%
Not retrained 9
4.8%
Not retrained but given feedback 1
0.5%
Not trained 2
1.1%
Not trained by supervisors on their visits 1
0.5%
Not trained during supervisory visits 1
0.5%
Not trained in a while 1
0.5%
Not trained in the facility but they will be trained in another place 1
0.5%
Not trained on the day 1
0.5%
Not trained on the visit 1
0.5%
Records 1
0.5%
She said yes but the topics they covered are not written on logbook 1
0.5%
Signature on visitors book 1
0.5%
Staff not trained 1
0.5%
The are enrolled, but could not see evidence. 1
0.5%
The facility does not do PT 1
0.5%
The facility in not enrolled on this program . 1
0.5%
The facility is not enrolled on the PT program 1
0.5%
The site not enrolled on PT 1
0.5%
The testing site is not enrolled on PT 1
0.5%
There mentoring trainings done but not at their clinic 1
0.5%
There no supervisory visits 1
0.5%
They ( supervisors) book a venue where all councellors are trainged, but not in a long time 1
0.5%
They are not getting retrainings 1
0.5%
They are not trained on the day of supetvisory visit 1
0.5%
They are retrained by the internal trainer 1
0.5%
They are trained at their district 1
0.5%
They are trained awaiting, serum sample 1
0.5%
They are trained during inservice training or go for training 1
0.5%
They are trained together with other councellors in a venue provided by the municipality 1
0.5%
They are trained with other testers at the district office 1
0.5%
They call and shedule for a training date 1
0.5%
They come but record nothing 1
0.5%
They do inservice training training and go for trainings but no records were seen 1
0.5%
They don't train them on the same day 1
0.5%
They dont train on the day 1
0.5%
They dont train the same day. 1
0.5%
They give date for the training 1
0.5%
They give them a date 1
0.5%
They give them a date for training 1
0.5%
They give then a special test for training 1
0.5%
They say they are retrained at district office but there is no evidence 1
0.5%
They train them but dont document down 1
0.5%
They traine but dont docement down 1
0.5%
They were not retrained in a while 1
0.5%
They will send an email to the Manager to arrage retraining 1
0.5%
Trained but no documentation 1
0.5%
no documents 3
1.6%
not enrolled 2
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.