Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29017 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

personal_c_1_1 (personal_c_1_1)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 203
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.5 2
1%
1 3
1.5%
1 tester trained the other did not train and no documentation 1
0.5%
10 dat counselling course 2008 1
0.5%
10 days counselling not rapid test 1
0.5%
But she dont have it she keft it at home 1
0.5%
Cerficate available but not at facility 1
0.5%
Certificates at home 1
0.5%
Certificates not at the facility 2
1%
Did counselling 10 days course 1
0.5%
Have not trained 3
1.5%
Ni training certificate 1
0.5%
Ni training documents 1
0.5%
No Document 1
0.5%
No certificates 2
1%
No certificates available 1
0.5%
No certificates, no documentation 1
0.5%
No certification 2
1%
No cirriculum in place 1
0.5%
No copies of certificate in the facility 1
0.5%
No documatation 19
9.4%
No documatations. 1
0.5%
No documemts 1
0.5%
No documentation 8
3.9%
No documents 13
6.4%
No documents available 1
0.5%
No evidence 2
1%
No evidence of certification 1
0.5%
No evidence of training in form of certificates or other records available at time of audit for all councellors. 1
0.5%
No evidence of training, No national curriculum in place 1
0.5%
No evidence on site 1
0.5%
No national curriculum in place 2
1%
No proof 3
1.5%
No proof available 1
0.5%
No record of rapid test 1
0.5%
No record of training 1
0.5%
No record of training, on 5 day rapid test. 1
0.5%
No records 16
7.9%
No records / documents 1
0.5%
No records at facility 1
0.5%
No records of training 1
0.5%
No records on site 1
0.5%
No teaining certificates and manuals 1
0.5%
No training cerficate 1
0.5%
No training certificate 10
4.9%
No training certificate in the clinic 1
0.5%
No training documents 6
3%
No training documents and manuals 1
0.5%
No training done 1
0.5%
No training manuals and certificates 3
1.5%
No traning certificate 1
0.5%
None 1
0.5%
None available 1
0.5%
None seen 1
0.5%
Not Abon and advance 1
0.5%
Not all trained 1
0.5%
Not available with them 1
0.5%
Not evidence, on training 1
0.5%
Not on Abon and Advance 1
0.5%
Not on Abon and advance 1
0.5%
Not on rapid test, and there is no record 1
0.5%
Not rapid test training 1
0.5%
Not recorded 1
0.5%
Not trained 1
0.5%
Not yet trained 1
0.5%
OM not present ( There is no proof available because OM' s office is locked) 1
0.5%
One of them has proof 1
0.5%
Only did 10 day counselling training 1
0.5%
Only one cousellor have the certificate 1
0.5%
Only one has the certificate 1
0.5%
Only one lay counselor is trained 1
0.5%
Only one tester has her certificates at the facility 1
0.5%
Only one tester with certificates and training manuals 1
0.5%
Only ten days HIV counselling training. 1
0.5%
Only training manuals 2
1%
Only training manuals available 3
1.5%
Only training manuals available no certificates 1
0.5%
Only two counsellors trained with certificate 1
0.5%
PHC trained 1
0.5%
PHC trained. 1
0.5%
Provincially qualified 1
0.5%
Provincially trained 1
0.5%
Provinical attic trained 1
0.5%
Sister doing Antenatal is ACTS trained, councellors are ATTIC Trained 1
0.5%
Some certificates are at the facility not for all the testers 1
0.5%
Tained but no documentation 1
0.5%
There are no supporting documents 1
0.5%
There was no documents to prove that they were trained 1
0.5%
They attended a workshop and signed attendence book 1
0.5%
They didnt have their certificates at the facility 1
0.5%
They were trained a long time ago not recently according to the councellor Mr Phewa, but there is a training they will attend sometime this month as per their mentor 1
0.5%
Trained but left documents at work 1
0.5%
Trained but no documentation 11
5.4%
Trained but no documtation 1
0.5%
Trained butno documentation 1
0.5%
Trained by city of Cape Town 1
0.5%
Training 10 days HR showed me certification. In 2016 trained by district, training records are available and manuals but no certification. (DEPARTMENT DOES NOT ISSUE CERTIFICATION) 1
0.5%
Training documents are not available 1
0.5%
Training documents not available 2
1%
Training manual onsite 1
0.5%
Training was done by department of health a 10 day testing and counselling course. No documents. 1
0.5%
Yes, but no record 1
0.5%
no documents 2
1%
no records 2
1%
no records. 1
0.5%
no training 1
0.5%
no training records 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.