Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28982 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

post_c_6_6 (post_c_6_6)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 186
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
23.5 1
0.5%
87.5 1
0.5%
Change kit, repeat and record on comments 1
0.5%
Do not have invalid results 1
0.5%
Elisa wil be taken 1
0.5%
For invalid they will use elisa, no records 1
0.5%
He will repeat, record in comments 1
0.5%
If it invalid will take result to sister, she will know what to do, because I don't know. 1
0.5%
If they had they will repeat 1
0.5%
In her response she did not know what to do with the invalid. 1
0.5%
Incase of invalid results 1
0.5%
Invalid results not repeated 1
0.5%
Never had an invalid results but if they had they will record in the HCT register 1
0.5%
Never had failed test but if they do they will record it in the register 1
0.5%
Never had invalid result 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results 51
27.4%
Never had invalid results and if they would they will call the sister in charge 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results and they wont be recorded on the HCT register they will only write on the comment part 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but there is a space for invalid results 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but they know where to record it in the register 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results so far 1
0.5%
Never had invalidvresults 1
0.5%
Never had negative results 2
1.1%
Never had, but they had they will take blood to the Laborotry 1
0.5%
Never repeated results but if they had to they will record on the HCT register 1
0.5%
No evidence of repeated invalid results 1
0.5%
No evidence of repeated invalid results recorded 2
1.1%
No evidence of repeated invalid test results 1
0.5%
No invalid results 7
3.8%
No invalid results but mentioned appropiate steps 1
0.5%
No invalid results repeated and recorded 2
1.1%
No invalid test results recorded in the register 1
0.5%
No invalid test results repeated and properly recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid test repeated and properly recorded 2
1.1%
No invalid test repeated and properly recorded in the register 2
1.1%
No invalid test repeated and recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid test repeated and results properly recorded in the register 1
0.5%
No invalid test repeated and results properly recorded in the register. 1
0.5%
No invalid test results reapeated and properly recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid test results recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid test results repeated and properly recorded in the register 1
0.5%
No invalid test results repeated and recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid test results repeated recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid tests repeated and results propery recorded 1
0.5%
No reapeated invalid test results properly recorded in the register 1
0.5%
No repeatec invalid test results recorded 1
0.5%
No repeated 1
0.5%
No repeated incalid test results recorded 1
0.5%
No repeated invalid results recorded 6
3.2%
No repeated invalid results recorded in the register 1
0.5%
No repeated invalid test properly recorded 1
0.5%
No repeated invalid test results properly recorded 1
0.5%
No repeated invalid test results recorded 4
2.2%
No repeated invalid test results recorded in the register 1
0.5%
No repeated invalid test resultsrecorded 1
0.5%
No repeated onvalid test results recorded 1
0.5%
No space for invalid results 1
0.5%
Not done 5
2.7%
Not done in the clinic 1
0.5%
Not invalid results but correct procedure followed 1
0.5%
Not record but tell the sister 1
0.5%
Not recorded 6
3.2%
Not recorded and they do not know where to record them 1
0.5%
Nother recorded 1
0.5%
Recorded on PREHMIS 1
0.5%
Recorded on electronic system 1
0.5%
Repeat and report to PMTCT coordinator 1
0.5%
Repeat teat but no not record. 1
0.5%
Repeat test and comment column 1
0.5%
Repeat test and record on AHF form 1
0.5%
Repeat test but don't record. 1
0.5%
Repeated but do not recod invalid but final results 1
0.5%
Report to supervisor (OM) 1
0.5%
Results repeated but not recorded in registers 1
0.5%
Retest but not sure about recording 1
0.5%
She said she will repeat 2
1.1%
She said she will repeat if she had one although there is no space to record invalig 1
0.5%
She said she will repeat the test 1
0.5%
Take Elisa 1
0.5%
Take the client to the sister for Elisa 1
0.5%
They are repeated but not recorded 1
0.5%
They did not know, where to record. 1
0.5%
They do not record 2
1.1%
They have'nt started using it 1
0.5%
They never had invalid results 2
1.1%
They never had invalid results but if they had they will record in the HTS register 1
0.5%
They never repeated results but if they had to, they dont record in the in the HTS register instead they will call the sisters 1
0.5%
They said they will repeat 2
1.1%
They said they will repeat tests and record if they get invalid results 1
0.5%
They said they will repeat them 2
1.1%
They will confirm with Abon, no where to record on the tick register. 1
0.5%
They will record and repeat 1
0.5%
They will repeat 1
0.5%
They will repeat and report to person in charge 1
0.5%
They will repeat if they have 2
1.1%
They will repeat if they have them 1
0.5%
They will retest and record in comments 1
0.5%
They would repeat but not sure about recording. 1
0.5%
Will repeat test 1
0.5%
Yes they would be recorded and retested, but since they have not had an invalid the is no record. 1
0.5%
no retest and recording 1
0.5%
not recorded 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.