Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28964 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

post_c_6_5 (post_c_6_5)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 197
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
86.36364 1
0.5%
But not recorded on registers but seperate form 1
0.5%
Comments 1
0.5%
Comments column 1
0.5%
Do not have invalid results 1
0.5%
Do not record. 1
0.5%
Dont have space to record them, never have invalid results 1
0.5%
In the comments space on Tick register 1
0.5%
Invalid not recorded 1
0.5%
Invalid results recorded in client files but never had them 1
0.5%
Never had an invalid results 1
0.5%
Never had any negative results 1
0.5%
Never had had invalid results 1
0.5%
Never had incorect results 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results 51
25.9%
Never had invalid results and there is no space in the register but they will report to OM 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but gave correct procedures incase of invalid results 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but if they had they will record in their HCT register 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but know where to record it 2
1%
Never had invalid results but knows where record it 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but knows where to record it 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results but they know where to record it 1
0.5%
Never had negative results 1
0.5%
Never had onvalid results 1
0.5%
Never had will record on comments if they had it 1
0.5%
Nevet had invalid results 1
0.5%
No documents 1
0.5%
No evidence of documatation of invalid test results recorded 1
0.5%
No evidence of invalid results 1
0.5%
No invalid results 8
4.1%
No invalid results but correct steps mentioned 1
0.5%
No invalid results recorded 8
4.1%
No invalid results recordex 1
0.5%
No invalid so far but will record if they have 1
0.5%
No invalid tedt results recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid test results 1
0.5%
No invalid test results recorded 18
9.1%
No invalid test results recorded and not aware on how to record them 1
0.5%
No invalid test results recorded and they have no glue on how to record them 1
0.5%
No invalid test results recorded in the register 3
1.5%
No invalid test results recorded in the registers 1
0.5%
No invalud test results recorded 1
0.5%
No invslid results 1
0.5%
No recording done 1
0.5%
No records of invalid test results, to use the comment column if there are any. 1
0.5%
No space for invalid results and they never had invalid results before 1
0.5%
No space to record invalid results 1
0.5%
Not done 3
1.5%
Not done at clinic but done at hospital 1
0.5%
Not had any so far 1
0.5%
Not invalid test results recorded 1
0.5%
Not recorded 12
6.1%
Not recorded and they do not know where and how to record them 1
0.5%
Not recorded but can make a comment under the comments column, 1
0.5%
Not recorded but would record on comment and retest 1
0.5%
Not recorded in registers 1
0.5%
Not recorded on register but on a test and treat AHF form 1
0.5%
Not recorded, but on clinic card 1
0.5%
Record on comment space of the register if she have but they never did 1
0.5%
Refer to sister, not record ed on site register 1
0.5%
Report and retest 1
0.5%
Retest report don't record. 1
0.5%
Reward in an A4 Quality control book 1
0.5%
She did not know that there was an invalid in the register. 1
0.5%
She never had invalid but said she will record on comments collumn 1
0.5%
She said she will record 1
0.5%
The do not record on register, just report 1
0.5%
There are not recorded. 1
0.5%
There is an invalid variable on the register but the tester did not know. 1
0.5%
They did not know where tick record. 1
0.5%
They do not 'record. 1
0.5%
They do not record 1
0.5%
They dont have invalid results so far but they said if they have they will record 1
0.5%
They dont have them but they said they will record 1
0.5%
They have'nt started using it 1
0.5%
They know where to record it but never had invalid 1
0.5%
They never get invalid results 1
0.5%
They never had invalid result 1
0.5%
They never had invalid results but know where they can record it 1
0.5%
They never had invalid results but they said they would record 1
0.5%
They never had invalid results but they say they record it in the register 1
0.5%
They record in the patients file 1
0.5%
They record it on comments 1
0.5%
They said they dont get invalid results but if they have they will indicate in their register and re test client 1
0.5%
They said they never had invalid results but they will find a way of recording them if they have them 1
0.5%
They will record if they get them 1
0.5%
They will record on comment if they get them 1
0.5%
They will record on comments 2
1%
They will retest and record in comments 1
0.5%
They will write on comment space of Tick register 1
0.5%
We repeat test 1
0.5%
Will not record / not recorded 1
0.5%
Will refer to nurse 1
0.5%
Will write in the register then report to sister 1
0.5%
comments report, retest 1
0.5%
not recorded 1
0.5%
not recorder 1
0.5%
they did not know what to do with invalid 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.