Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29223 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

post_c_6_3 (post_c_6_3)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 119
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 93
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
45 1
0.8%
Captured as completed as register allows 1
0.8%
Captured as per guidelines in register 1
0.8%
Captured as provincial register allows 1
0.8%
Client name and HIV results only 1
0.8%
Client name, tester name, hiv test results only 1
0.8%
Column for kit name and number, expired date not complete 1
0.8%
Column for test kit, lot no, date not complect 1
0.8%
Consent forms have the address 1
0.8%
Elements are there in the HTC register, but not captured accurately. 1
0.8%
Exp date, kit name, and lot no not complete. 1
0.8%
Exp, dates, kit name, and lot number not complete 1
0.8%
Expiry date not available, not all pages have summary 1
0.8%
Fields not filled correctly 1
0.8%
Incomplete information 1
0.8%
Info filled in as much as possible 1
0.8%
It has the tester name, individual, but no kit name or lot number 1
0.8%
Lot number and kit name are not available 1
0.8%
Lot number and kit number, no expiry date space 1
0.8%
No expiry date, demographics 1
0.8%
No kit name and lot number 1
0.8%
No kit name and no lot number 4
3.4%
No kit name and no lot numbet 1
0.8%
No kit name or expiration date 1
0.8%
No kit name or lot number 2
1.7%
No kit name or lot number and no tester name 1
0.8%
No kit name, lot number or tester's name 1
0.8%
No kit name, lot number or testers name 2
1.7%
No kit name, lot number, exp dates, or testers name written. Just client name and results 1
0.8%
No kit name, lot numbers, expiration dates, testers name 1
0.8%
No kit name, no lot number 1
0.8%
No kit name, no lot number and tester's name 1
0.8%
No kit name, no lot number, no expiration date or testers name 1
0.8%
No kit name,no lot number 1
0.8%
No kit names, lot no.s etc recorded 1
0.8%
No lot no captured 1
0.8%
No lot number and expiration date 1
0.8%
No lot number and no expiration date 1
0.8%
No lot number or kit name 1
0.8%
No lot number, no kit name or tester's name 1
0.8%
No lot numbers, kit numbers and expiry dates and kit names 1
0.8%
Not all 1
0.8%
Not all captured 1
0.8%
Not all columns are completed 2
1.7%
Not all columns completed 1
0.8%
Not all elements recorded 1
0.8%
Not all fields are filled in. 1
0.8%
Not all months 1
0.8%
Not all pages 1
0.8%
Not all pages have lot numbers, expiry date and Tester name 1
0.8%
Not all the QA elements are recorded 1
0.8%
Not all the QA elements are recorded in the register 1
0.8%
Not all the elements in the register are captured correctly 1
0.8%
Not always 1
0.8%
Not captured correctly 1
0.8%
Not capturing the QA elements 1
0.8%
Not completed 1
0.8%
Not on all the pages 1
0.8%
Not seen 1
0.8%
Not using HCT register 1
0.8%
Only testers name, no kit name, no lot number, no experation date 1
0.8%
QA ekements in the register not routinely captured correctly 1
0.8%
QA elemenrs are not included in the registers 1
0.8%
QA elements are documented inconsistently but is properly maintained 2
1.7%
QA elements are documented inconsistently but prooerly maintained. 1
0.8%
QA elements are documented inconsitently 1
0.8%
QA elements are not captured correctly all the time 1
0.8%
QA elements are not captured correctly and accurately 1
0.8%
QA elements not captured correctly 1
0.8%
Recorded as register allows 1
0.8%
Some QA documented inconsitently but is properly maintained 1
0.8%
Some QA element in the register are not captured correctly 1
0.8%
Some QA elements are not captured correctly 3
2.5%
Some QA elements are not recorded correctly 1
0.8%
Some QA elements in the register are not captured correctly 1
0.8%
Some QA elements in the register are not correctly captured 1
0.8%
Some QA elements in the register not captured correctly 4
3.4%
Some QA elements in the register not captured corretly 1
0.8%
Some QA elements in the registers are not captured 1
0.8%
Some QA elements in the registers are not captured correctly 1
0.8%
Some QC elements in the register not captured correctly 1
0.8%
Some elements are not captured 1
0.8%
Some elements not captured 1
0.8%
Some errors in the capturing of results. 1
0.8%
Some gaps/ incompleteness in records vissible 1
0.8%
Some pages all elements are included some pages not 1
0.8%
Some pages dont have lot numbers, kit name 1
0.8%
Some pages lack Test names and lot numbers 1
0.8%
Some pages were not screened for TB 1
0.8%
Tester name, kit names : yes, lot numbers in some pages,no expiry dates 1
0.8%
The QA elements are documented inconsistently but is properly maintained 1
0.8%
The information is inconsistent 1
0.8%
There arrnsome gaps e.g pre test counselling. Not ticked but crossed, not captured correctly. 1
0.8%
There is a HTC register but not in use. It was used by the counsellor when they had one. 1
0.8%
There is gaps in information e.g. lot no. Exp date, not filled. 1
0.8%
They are documented inconsistetly but is properly maintained 1
0.8%
They dont record kit names, lot numbers and expiry dates in some pages 1
0.8%
They dont write expiry dates and lot numbers 1
0.8%
They have created a space for expiry dates and lot numbers 1
0.8%
They use Tick register 1
0.8%
Tick register done not have lot number exp date. 1
0.8%
Use PREHMIS 1
0.8%
Use electronical system 1
0.8%
incomplete 1
0.8%
information not complete but there is a space for lot and exp date 1
0.8%
not all elements captured 1
0.8%
poor recording 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.