Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 28949 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

post_c_6_2 (post_c_6_2)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 44
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 96
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ANC Register 1
2.3%
Counsellor name not available 1
2.3%
Do not contain information such as exp date, lot number, name of test kit. 1
2.3%
Does not have all the key elements 2
4.5%
Does not include all key elements 1
2.3%
Does not include all the key elements 1
2.3%
Does not include kit name, lot number and expiration date 1
2.3%
HCT not expired date, lot, rapid test name 1
2.3%
Include some key elements 2
4.5%
It does but they dont use them 1
2.3%
It does not include all 1
2.3%
No columns for expiry date and lot numbers 1
2.3%
No expiry date 1
2.3%
No kit name, no lot numbers, no expiration date 1
2.3%
No log number no expiary date 1
2.3%
No lot number and expiration date 1
2.3%
No lot number and no expiration date 1
2.3%
No lot number and no kit name 1
2.3%
Not all but some are there 1
2.3%
Not all filled though 1
2.3%
Not all info captured 1
2.3%
Not all info in register 1
2.3%
Not exp date, lot and test name 1
2.3%
Not expired date, lot and name of test, but included 1
2.3%
Not include all of the key quality elements 1
2.3%
Not lot, exp date 1
2.3%
Not using HIV testing register but they use Tick register which does not say much about the test 1
2.3%
Old vct used 1
2.3%
Only some info captured 1
2.3%
Some filled in 1
2.3%
Some info only put in 1
2.3%
Some key elements captured on PREHMIS 1
2.3%
Some key elements in register 2
4.5%
Some key elements included 1
2.3%
Some key quality elements are in register 1
2.3%
Testing kit names not recorded in the register 1
2.3%
They are using the tick register at the testinh rooms 1
2.3%
Use electronical system 1
2.3%
Use provincial ANC register 1
2.3%
VCT register 1
2.3%
gp Ekurhuleni MM 1
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.