Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29077 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

test_c_5_9 (test_c_5_9)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 131
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Counsellors confirm and sign on their own 1
0.8%
Do not do QC 1
0.8%
Dont do QC 1
0.8%
Gauteng 1
0.8%
If so all records will be available and in order. 1
0.8%
Last signed in 2014 1
0.8%
NO QC 1
0.8%
Never had invalid results 1
0.8%
No QC 2
1.5%
No evidence 1
0.8%
No implementation 1
0.8%
No recent QC done 1
0.8%
No record 2
1.5%
No record on registet 1
0.8%
No records 9
6.9%
No records of Q.C 1
0.8%
No records of review. 1
0.8%
No records seen 2
1.5%
No training 2
1.5%
No, they were not viewed 1
0.8%
Not enrolled 1
0.8%
Not all signed 1
0.8%
Not consisted clearly no one is checking, some records were missing. 1
0.8%
Not doibg QC specimens 1
0.8%
Not doing QC 20
15.3%
Not doing QC samples 1
0.8%
Not doing QC specimens 3
2.3%
Not done 21
16%
Not done yet 2
1.5%
Not enrolled 3
2.3%
Not reviewed by person incharge 1
0.8%
Not reviewed. 2
1.5%
Not routinely 1
0.8%
Not routinely reviewed by the person in charge 1
0.8%
Not seen 1
0.8%
Not signed by the person in charge 1
0.8%
Not signs 1
0.8%
Not trained 6
4.6%
Not trained on QC 2
1.5%
Not used 2
1.5%
Not yet trained 1
0.8%
On the column of recieved by, no one has ever signed 1
0.8%
QC not done 6
4.6%
QC records not reviewed by the person incharge routinely 1
0.8%
QC records not routinely reviewed by the oerson in charge 1
0.8%
Reviewed by person doing it herself 1
0.8%
She has not signed for about 2 months 1
0.8%
Some reviewed some not reviewed 1
0.8%
There are not supervised at facility level, someone from district inservices them but is not the to monitor what there are doing. 1
0.8%
There is no signing 1
0.8%
They are trained awaiting, serum sample 1
0.8%
They dont do QC 1
0.8%
no records 6
4.6%
not checked 1
0.8%
not routinely 1
0.8%
not trained on QC 1
0.8%
yes but information not complete there are gaps. 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.