Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29210 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

test_c_5_8 (test_c_5_8)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 202
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 84
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
71.875 1
0.5%
Dont do QC 1
0.5%
NO QC 1
0.5%
Need rd services staff 1
0.5%
Never had an invalid results 3
1.5%
Never had envaild results 1
0.5%
Never had incorrect 1
0.5%
Never had incorrect results 1
0.5%
Never had invalid 1
0.5%
Never had invalid but if she had she will ask the sister to help her 1
0.5%
Never had invalid redults 1
0.5%
Never had invalid resilts 1
0.5%
Never had invalid resuls 1
0.5%
Never had invalid results 40
19.8%
Never had invalid results but they know the steps 1
0.5%
Never had invalid reults 1
0.5%
Never had invilad results 1
0.5%
Never have invalid results 1
0.5%
Nevet had invalid redults 1
0.5%
Nevet had invalid results 2
1%
No QC 2
1%
No QC results recorded 1
0.5%
No Records 1
0.5%
No evidence 1
0.5%
No evidence of incorrect invalid results documated 1
0.5%
No evidence that appropriate steps taken and documented when QC results are recorded 1
0.5%
No evidencecof QC results recorded 1
0.5%
No implementation 1
0.5%
No invalid 3
1.5%
No invalid QC Results 1
0.5%
No invalid QC resulta recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid QC results 1
0.5%
No invalid QC results documented 1
0.5%
No invalid QC results recorded 11
5.4%
No invalid QC results revorded 1
0.5%
No invalid results 4
2%
No invalid test results repeated and recorded 1
0.5%
No invalid. 1
0.5%
No invslid results 1
0.5%
No never had invalid results 1
0.5%
No record 2
1%
No records 8
4%
No records in the register 1
0.5%
No training 2
1%
Not enrolled 1
0.5%
Not doing QC 20
9.9%
Not doing QC samples 1
0.5%
Not doing QC specimens 4
2%
Not done 21
10.4%
Not done yet 2
1%
Not enrolled 3
1.5%
Not recorded 1
0.5%
Not seen tester unsure 1
0.5%
Not sure what to did with invalid in QA 1
0.5%
Not trained 6
3%
Not trained on QC 3
1.5%
Not used 2
1%
Not yet trained 1
0.5%
QC not done 4
2%
Retest, but not sure where to record 1
0.5%
Sometimes they notify and sometimes they don't 1
0.5%
The tester did not know what to do with an invalid results. 1
0.5%
They are trained awaiting, serum sample 1
0.5%
They repeat 1
0.5%
They said they will if they get them 1
0.5%
They said they will record if they find them 1
0.5%
They said they will repeat and report to the facility manager 1
0.5%
They said they will repeat the test and record 1
0.5%
They will record and repeat test and tell sister in charge 1
0.5%
They will record in the register 1
0.5%
They will repeat and record results and report to sister 1
0.5%
They will report to supervisor 1
0.5%
They will report to the nursing manager and record on comment 1
0.5%
no invalid 1
0.5%
no records 5
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.