Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29176 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

test_c_5_6 (test_c_5_6)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 124
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 83
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.8%
Abon not done 1
0.8%
Advanced only 1
0.8%
Dont do QC 1
0.8%
Few gaps ininformation on the first few months of 2015. 1
0.8%
Inconsistent documatation of QC results 1
0.8%
NO QC 1
0.8%
Never had invalid results 1
0.8%
Never had invalid results they are not sure how to record them 1
0.8%
No QC 2
1.6%
No QC done 1
0.8%
No doing QC 1
0.8%
No evidence 1
0.8%
No implementation 1
0.8%
No record 3
2.4%
No record of QC 1
0.8%
No recorded , results are not captured 1
0.8%
No records 7
5.6%
No records found 1
0.8%
No records on the Q C file 1
0.8%
No the she where they record vanished as well 1
0.8%
No training 2
1.6%
Not enrolled 1
0.8%
Not doing QC 19
15.3%
Not doing QC specimens 5
4%
Not done 21
16.9%
Not done recently 1
0.8%
Not done yet 2
1.6%
Not enrolled 5
4%
Not recorded anywhere 1
0.8%
Not trained 7
5.6%
Not trained on QC 3
2.4%
Not used 2
1.6%
Not yet trained 1
0.8%
PT not done 1
0.8%
PT not done at facility 1
0.8%
PTS not done at the facility 1
0.8%
QC last done in 2014 1
0.8%
QC not done 4
3.2%
QC results not properly recorded 1
0.8%
Qc results inconsistent documated 1
0.8%
Recorded in registers 1
0.8%
Recording sheets were not available 1
0.8%
Some records of the other months are missing it means it not recorded consistently. 1
0.8%
There are gaps 2
1.6%
They are trained awaiting, serum sample 1
0.8%
They do not do the QC 1
0.8%
They dont do QC 1
0.8%
They dont do it 1
0.8%
no record 1
0.8%
no records 4
3.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.