Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / INVESTIGATINGTHEQUALITYOFHIVRAPIDTESTINGPRACTICESINPUBLICANTENATALHEALTHCAREFACILITIES / variable [F1]
central

Investigating the quality of HIV rapid testing practices in public antenatal health care facilities

South Africa
Health Systems Research Unit
Duduzile F. Nsiband, Selamawit A. Woldesenbet, Adrian Puren, Peter Barron, Vincent I. Maduna, Carl Lombard, Mireille Cheyip, Mary Mogashoa, Yogan Pillay, Vuyolwethu Magasana, Trisha Ramraj, Tendesayi Kufa, Gurpreet Kindra, Ameena Goga, Witness Chirinda
Created on April 29, 2022 Last modified April 29, 2022 Page views 29109 Download 4 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data
CSV JSON

test_c_5_5 (test_c_5_5)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 142
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.7%
8 1
0.7%
Abon is not done 1
0.7%
After audit in 20 February 2017 it was implemented but the cleaner destoryed the file by mistake 1
0.7%
Do not do QC 1
0.7%
Do not do QC, she tests herself to test the kits 1
0.7%
Don't have samples, not used 1
0.7%
Havent trained yet for QC 1
0.7%
Last done 23/03/2017 1
0.7%
Last done 30/01/2017 1
0.7%
Last done in February 1
0.7%
Last time was 24/04/2017 instead of 01/05/2017 1
0.7%
March was not done in the begining but only on the last week 1
0.7%
No PT done at facility 1
0.7%
No QC done or Proficiency testing 1
0.7%
No documentation 1
0.7%
No evidence that the QC specimens routinely used. 1
0.7%
No record 2
1.4%
No records 2
1.4%
No training 2
1.4%
No training for QC 1
0.7%
No training on QC 1
0.7%
Not enrolled 1
0.7%
Not always consistant 1
0.7%
Not doing QC 2
1.4%
Not doing QC Specimens 1
0.7%
Not doing QC specimens 19
13.4%
Not doing proficiency testing 1
0.7%
Not doing the QC specimens 3
2.1%
Not done 12
8.5%
Not done anymore 1
0.7%
Not done yet 4
2.8%
Not done yet, still to do 1
0.7%
Not done, they lost samples / specimens somehow 1
0.7%
Not enrolled 4
2.8%
Not enrolled in QC 1
0.7%
Not enrolled, on QC 1
0.7%
Not routinely 1
0.7%
Not trained 7
4.9%
Not trained on QC 2
1.4%
Not trained, on QC 1
0.7%
Not used 5
3.5%
Not used at all 1
0.7%
Not yet started 1
0.7%
Not yet trained 2
1.4%
Only after they went on outreach programmes 1
0.7%
Only did it once for pilot 1
0.7%
Out of stock 1
0.7%
PT nor done at facility 1
0.7%
PT not done 1
0.7%
PT not done at the facility 1
0.7%
PT was not done in 2015 1
0.7%
QC not done 4
2.8%
She has not done PT 1
0.7%
She said they do it daily but there are no records, samples are there 1
0.7%
She said they do sometimes not routinely, no recording seen 1
0.7%
Sister Mnguni at Hast is trained but not started testing because the Serum has just arrived 1
0.7%
Some gaps in information 1
0.7%
Tester were instructed to only test every new box once 1
0.7%
The counselor is not yet trained for QC 1
0.7%
The is inconsistent use of QC samples 1
0.7%
The last time they checked was two weeks back because they ran out of serum 1
0.7%
They are not doing QC at the facility 1
0.7%
They are trained awaiting, serum sample 1
0.7%
They are used weekly but only records for Advanced were available 1
0.7%
They check after weeks only if they got many positive to check if is correct 1
0.7%
They do not implement QC 1
0.7%
They don't do the QC specimens 1
0.7%
They dont do QC 2
1.4%
They dont do QC but they know it must be done weekly 1
0.7%
They dont have specimens 1
0.7%
They last did QC in January 2017, they said they ran out of samples but they got new ones on tuesday 1
0.7%
They said they do but no document to prove it 1
0.7%
They said they do, records are locked in the manager's office. No samples seen 1
0.7%
They said they use them but were not shown to us because a councellor who keeps the records was out. We were not shown the samples, they said they will show us together with recordings. When I went back to check on them they had already gone 1
0.7%
They were last done in 2016 February according to records 1
0.7%
awaiting serum 1
0.7%
gaps between Jan and March 1
0.7%
incomplete 1
0.7%
no records 2
1.4%
no records. 1
0.7%
no training 1
0.7%
not consistent 1
0.7%
not trained on QC 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.