Login
Login
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WW / GHANA / variable [F4]
WW

Impact Assessment of the Rural Response System to Reduce Violence Against Women in the Central Region of Ghana

Ghana, 2016 - 2018
What Works
Prof Richard M.K. Adanu, Dr Adolphina A. Addo-Lartey, Dr Deda Ogum Alangea, Dorcas Coker-Appiah, Dr Esnat Chirwa, Prof Yandisa Sikweyiya, Prof Rachel Jewkes
Created on October 25, 2021 Last modified October 25, 2021 Page views 705636 Documentation in PDF Study website Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • baseline_women
  • baseline_men
  • endline_women
  • endline_men
CSV JSON

q364_other (q364_other)

Data file: endline_women

Overview

Valid: 12
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Format:

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
Boyfriend got her the medication
Did not seek medical assistance
Didn't go at all
Didn't go to the hospital
Didn't have money to go to the health center.
Her mother went for the medication on her behalf- she didn't tell the cause of the injury
Hey husband spoke with the doctor himself
I decided it was not necessary
It wasn't severe therefore she did not go to the hospital
She intended to tell the health worker but he was not available
She wasn't having money to seek medical attention so she would inform the health worker
That they may inform the police
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC

© MEDAT Data Repository - SAMRC, All Rights Reserved.